Erie County  »  14051  »  Chasewood Ln  »  89 Chasewood Ln

89 Chasewood Lane, East Amherst, NY 14051 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

89 Chasewood Lane, East Amherst, NY 14051
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 89 Chasewood Lane, East Amherst
Zip code 14051
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 56.80-5-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 89 Chasewood Lane, East Amherst

Sale date 08/19/2024
Sale price $505,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,181

Lot & Building Information for 89 Chasewood Lane, East Amherst

Building sqft 2,541
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.3
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 175 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 175
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 89 Chasewood Lane, East Amherst

• • Improvements for 89 Chasewood Lane, East Amherst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 89 Chasewood Lane, East Amherst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 89 Chasewood Lane, East Amherst, NY 14051?

89 Chasewood Lane, East Amherst, NY 14051 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,541 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 89 Chasewood Lane, East Amherst, NY 14051 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $417,000, the tax amount paid for 89 Chasewood Lane, East Amherst, NY 14051 is $7,180.

When was 89 Chasewood Lane, East Amherst, NY 14051 last sold and what was the last sale price?

89 Chasewood Lane, East Amherst, NY 14051 was last sold in 08/19/2024 for $505,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 89 Chasewood Lane, East Amherst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 89 Chasewood Lane, East Amherst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2024 $505,000
03/18/2011 $1
07/19/2004 $194,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 89 Chasewood Lane, East Amherst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 89 Chasewood Lane, East Amherst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/19/2024 - D
08/19/2024 - R
Deed
03/18/2011 - D
03/25/2011 - R
Deed
07/19/2004 - D
07/19/2004 - R
Deed
07/26/2001 - D
07/26/2001 - R
Deed
08/21/1995 - D
08/24/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 89 Chasewood Lane, East Amherst

Access detailed property tax data for 89 Chasewood Lane, East Amherst, NY 14051. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,181
Market value $421,200
Assessed value $417,000

Assessment History for 89 Chasewood Lane, East Amherst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 89 Chasewood Lane, East Amherst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $417,000 $417,000 17.2204 $7,181 +31.14%
2024 $412,903 $256,000 21.39 $5,476 -12.26%
2023 $345,900 $256,000 24.38 $6,241 -12.21%
2022 $290,900 $256,000 27.77 $7,109 -2.39%
2021 $281,300 $256,000 28.45 $7,283 -2.13%

Permits for 89 Chasewood Lane, East Amherst

The complete history of permits filed for 89 Chasewood Lane, East Amherst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 89 Chasewood Lane, East Amherst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 89 Chasewood Lane, East Amherst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Transit Middle School 8 Public 5-8 872 0.44
Country Parkway Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 545 1.51
Country Parkway Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 545 1.51
Maple East Elementary School 8 Public K-4 640 1.55
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 197 1.84

Nearest middle schools

Transit Middle School 8 Public 5-8 872 0.44
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 197 1.84
Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 1.85
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK-8 540 2.21