Erie County  »  53 Kingswaye Dr

53 Kingswaye Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

53 Kingswaye Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Kingswaye Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Kingswaye Drive, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 56.100-1-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Kingswaye Drive, Buffalo

Sale date 12/21/2018
Sale price $245,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,217

Lot & Building Information for 53 Kingswaye Drive, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,025
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Lot dimensions 73 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 73
Depth 140
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Colonial
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot air
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 53 Kingswaye Drive, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 53 Kingswaye Drive, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Kingswaye Drive, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Kingswaye Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221?

53 Kingswaye Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,025 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Kingswaye Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $361,000, the tax amount paid for 53 Kingswaye Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $6,216.

When was 53 Kingswaye Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

53 Kingswaye Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 was last sold in 12/21/2018 for $245,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Kingswaye Drive, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Kingswaye Drive, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2018 $245,000
01/03/2013 $1
12/19/1996 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 53 Kingswaye Drive, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 53 Kingswaye Drive, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/21/2018 - D
12/21/2018 - R
Deed
01/03/2013 - D
01/03/2013 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/19/1996 - D
12/19/1996 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Kingswaye Drive, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Kingswaye Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,217
Market value $364,600
Assessed value $361,000

Assessment History for 53 Kingswaye Drive, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Kingswaye Drive, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $361,000 $361,000 17.2204 $6,217 +30.33%
2024 $359,677 $223,000 21.39 $4,770 -12.26%
2023 $301,400 $223,000 24.38 $5,437 -12.21%
2022 $253,400 $223,000 27.77 $6,193 -2.39%
2021 $245,100 $223,000 28.45 $6,344 -2.13%

Permits for 53 Kingswaye Drive, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 53 Kingswaye Drive, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Kingswaye Drive, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Kingswaye Drive, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maple East Elementary School 8 Public K-4 640 0.75
Heim Middle School 7 Public 5-8 602 1.37
Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 1.38
Heim Elementary School 6 Public K-4 651 1.49
Maple West Elementary School 8 Public K-4 675 1.49

Nearest middle schools

Heim Middle School 7 Public 5-8 602 1.37
Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 1.38
Transit Middle School 8 Public 5-8 872 1.76
Mill Middle School 6 Public 5-8 774 1.93