Erie County  »  14051  »  Cricket Ln  »  71 Cricket Ln

71 Cricket Lane, East Amherst, NY 14051 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Cricket Lane, East Amherst, NY 14051
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Cricket Lane, East Amherst
Zip code 14051
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 56.110-4-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Cricket Lane, East Amherst

Sale date 12/02/2022
Sale price $504,500
Arm's length
Property tax $8,955

Lot & Building Information for 71 Cricket Lane, East Amherst

Building sqft 2,433
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.27
Lot dimensions 82 ft X 141 ft
Frontage 82
Depth 141
Year built 1978
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 71 Cricket Lane, East Amherst

• • Improvements for 71 Cricket Lane, East Amherst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Cricket Lane, East Amherst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 71 Cricket Lane, East Amherst, NY 14051?

71 Cricket Lane, East Amherst, NY 14051 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,433 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 71 Cricket Lane, East Amherst, NY 14051 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $520,000, the tax amount paid for 71 Cricket Lane, East Amherst, NY 14051 is $8,954.

When was 71 Cricket Lane, East Amherst, NY 14051 last sold and what was the last sale price?

71 Cricket Lane, East Amherst, NY 14051 was last sold in 12/02/2022 for $504,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Cricket Lane, East Amherst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Cricket Lane, East Amherst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2022 $504,500
06/25/2018 $335,000
06/19/2018 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 71 Cricket Lane, East Amherst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 71 Cricket Lane, East Amherst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/02/2022 - D
12/02/2022 - R
Deed
06/25/2018 - D
06/25/2018 - R
Deed
06/19/2018 - D
06/19/2018 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
04/05/2018 - D
04/05/2018 - R
Deed
02/08/2001 - D
02/20/2001 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Cricket Lane, East Amherst

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Cricket Lane, East Amherst, NY 14051. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,955
Market value $525,300
Assessed value $520,000

Assessment History for 71 Cricket Lane, East Amherst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Cricket Lane, East Amherst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $520,000 $520,000 17.2204 $8,955 +65.47%
2024 $408,065 $253,000 21.39 $5,412 -12.26%
2023 $341,900 $253,000 24.38 $6,168 -12.21%
2022 $287,500 $253,000 27.77 $7,026 -2.39%
2021 $278,000 $253,000 28.45 $7,198 -2.13%

Permits for 71 Cricket Lane, East Amherst

The complete history of permits filed for 71 Cricket Lane, East Amherst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Cricket Lane, East Amherst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Cricket Lane, East Amherst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Transit Middle School 8 Public 5-8 872 0.72
Maple East Elementary School 8 Public K-4 640 1.21
Country Parkway Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 545 1.27
Country Parkway Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 545 1.27
Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 1.81

Nearest middle schools

Transit Middle School 8 Public 5-8 872 0.72
Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 1.81
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK-8 540 2.00
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 2.00