Erie County  »  198 Brush Creek Rd

198 Brush Creek Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

198 Brush Creek Road, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198 Brush Creek Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 56.150-1-73

Sales & Tax Overview for 198 Brush Creek Road, Buffalo

Sale date 12/15/2020
Sale price $252,450
Arm's length
Property tax $5,666

Lot & Building Information for 198 Brush Creek Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,603
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Lot dimensions 66 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 66
Depth 125
Year built 1984
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 198 Brush Creek Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 198 Brush Creek Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 198 Brush Creek Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 198 Brush Creek Road, Buffalo, NY 14221?

198 Brush Creek Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1984 and has a total of 1,603 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 198 Brush Creek Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $329,000, the tax amount paid for 198 Brush Creek Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $5,665.

When was 198 Brush Creek Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

198 Brush Creek Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 was last sold in 12/15/2020 for $252,450.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198 Brush Creek Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198 Brush Creek Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2020 $252,450
10/24/2019 $220,000
12/27/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 198 Brush Creek Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 198 Brush Creek Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/15/2020 - D
12/17/2020 - R
Deed
10/24/2019 - D
10/24/2019 - R
Deed
12/27/2007 - D
12/28/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 198 Brush Creek Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 198 Brush Creek Road, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,666
Market value $332,300
Assessed value $329,000

Assessment History for 198 Brush Creek Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198 Brush Creek Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $329,000 $329,000 17.2204 $5,666 +32.43%
2024 $322,581 $200,000 21.39 $4,278 -12.26%
2023 $270,300 $200,000 24.38 $4,876 -12.21%
2022 $227,300 $200,000 27.77 $5,554 -2.39%
2021 $219,800 $200,000 28.45 $5,690 -2.13%

Permits for 198 Brush Creek Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 198 Brush Creek Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 198 Brush Creek Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 198 Brush Creek Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maple East Elementary School 8 Public K-4 640 0.43
Country Parkway Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 545 0.73
Country Parkway Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 545 0.73
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 1.44
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 1.44

Nearest middle schools

Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 1.44
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK-8 540 1.44
Mill Middle School 6 Public 5-8 774 1.47
Transit Middle School 8 Public 5-8 872 1.51
Christian Central Academy NR Private K-12 230 1.94

Nearest high schools

Williamsville East High School 9 Public 9-12 981 1.12
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 1.44
Williamsville South High School 8 Public 9-12 857 1.87
Christian Central Academy NR Private K-12 230 1.94
Williamsville North High School 9 Public 9-12 1,321 2.21

Neighbors for 198 Brush Creek Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 198 Brush Creek Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
150 Brush Creek Rd, Buffalo 1,736 01/21/2016 $195,000
134 Brush Creek Rd, Buffalo 2,314 10/10/2023 $1
62 Brush Creek Rd, Buffalo 2,102
222 Brush Creek Rd, Buffalo 1,932 07/02/2014 $205,000
230 Brush Creek Rd, Buffalo 1,741 06/27/2005 $164,000
190 Brush Creek Rd, Buffalo 2,108 11/21/2003 $170,000
174 Brush Creek Rd, Buffalo 1,749 05/26/2020 $249,900
214 Brush Creek Rd, Buffalo 1,864 08/15/2006 $210,000
32 Crown Royal Dr, Buffalo 1,968 09/26/2003 $197,000
182 Brush Creek Rd, Buffalo 1,950 05/26/2021 $1
126 Brush Creek Rd, Buffalo 1,965 10/17/2022 $430,000
1173 Youngs Rd, Buffalo 11/17/2011 $135,000
142 Brush Creek Rd, Buffalo 1,960
118 Brush Creek Rd, Buffalo 1,851 01/26/2022 $1
206 Brush Creek Rd, Buffalo 1,952
131 Brush Creek Rd, Buffalo
158 Brush Creek Rd, Buffalo 2,117 05/31/1995
8 Olive Ln, Buffalo 2,017 12/24/1997 $165,100
166 Brush Creek Rd, Buffalo 1,725 11/30/2015 $1
70 Brush Creek Rd, Buffalo 1,906 09/01/2009 $200,000