Erie County  »  161 Promenade Ln

161 Promenade Lane, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

161 Promenade Lane, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

161 Promenade Lane, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 161 Promenade Lane, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 56.160-1-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 161 Promenade Lane, Buffalo

Sale date 11/01/2016
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,810

Lot & Building Information for 161 Promenade Lane, Buffalo

Building sqft 3,442
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.41
Lot dimensions 110 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 110
Depth 200
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 161 Promenade Lane, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 161 Promenade Lane, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 161 Promenade Lane, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 161 Promenade Lane, Buffalo, NY 14221?

161 Promenade Lane, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 2000 and has a total of 3,442 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 161 Promenade Lane, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $860,000, the tax amount paid for 161 Promenade Lane, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $14,809.

When was 161 Promenade Lane, Buffalo, NY 14221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

161 Promenade Lane, Buffalo, NY 14221 was last sold in 11/01/2016 for $510,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 161 Promenade Lane, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161 Promenade Lane, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2016 $510,000
11/01/2016 $1
08/04/2014 $415,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 161 Promenade Lane, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 161 Promenade Lane, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/01/2016 - D
11/01/2016 - R
Deed
11/01/2016 - D
11/01/2016 - R
Deed
08/04/2014 - D
08/04/2014 - R
Deed
03/27/2014 - D
03/27/2014 - R
Deed
10/08/2004 - D
11/17/2004 - R
Deed
09/20/2000 - D
09/20/2000 - R
Deed
05/10/2000 - D
05/10/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 161 Promenade Lane, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 161 Promenade Lane, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,810
Market value $868,700
Assessed value $860,000

Assessment History for 161 Promenade Lane, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161 Promenade Lane, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $860,000 $860,000 17.2204 $14,810 +30.63%
2024 $854,839 $530,000 21.39 $11,337 -12.26%
2023 $716,200 $530,000 24.38 $12,921 -12.21%
2022 $602,300 $530,000 27.77 $14,718 -2.39%
2021 $582,400 $530,000 28.45 $15,079 -2.13%

Permits for 161 Promenade Lane, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 161 Promenade Lane, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 161 Promenade Lane, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 161 Promenade Lane, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Transit Middle School 8 Public 5-8 872 0.76
Country Parkway Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 545 0.88
Country Parkway Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 545 0.88
Maple East Elementary School 8 Public K-4 640 1.30
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK-8 540 1.54

Nearest middle schools

Transit Middle School 8 Public 5-8 872 0.76
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK-8 540 1.54
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 1.54
Mill Middle School 6 Public 5-8 774 2.21