Erie County  »  1820-1842 Maple Rd

1820-1842 Maple Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1820-1842 Maple Road, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1820-1842 Maple Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 56.190-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 1820-1842 Maple Road, Buffalo

Sale date 11/13/2003
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,751

Lot & Building Information for 1820-1842 Maple Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 10,750
Total sqft 14,719
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 1.8
Lot dimensions 43 ft X 453 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 43
Depth 453
Year built 1971
Year last altered 2006
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 1820-1842 Maple Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 1820-1842 Maple Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1820-1842 Maple Road, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 1820-1842 Maple Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 1820-1842 Maple Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 has a total of 10,750 square feet and a current price per square foot of $97.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1820-1842 Maple Road, Buffalo, NY 14221?

1820-1842 Maple Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,217,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1820-1842 Maple Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1820-1842 Maple Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2003 $1,050,000
11/28/2001 $1,150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1820-1842 Maple Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1820-1842 Maple Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/13/2003 - D
11/13/2003 - R
Deed
11/28/2001 - D
11/28/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1820-1842 Maple Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 1820-1842 Maple Road, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,751
Market value $1,217,200
Assessed value $1,205,000

Assessment History for 1820-1842 Maple Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1820-1842 Maple Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,205,000 $1,205,000 17.2204 $20,751 +9.00%
2024 $1,435,484 $890,000 21.39 $19,037 -12.26%
2023 $1,202,700 $890,000 24.38 $21,698 -12.21%
2022 $1,011,400 $890,000 27.77 $24,715 -2.39%
2021 $978,000 $890,000 28.45 $25,321 -2.13%

Permits for 1820-1842 Maple Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 1820-1842 Maple Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,255
Median age 47.3
Average household income $126,287
Family households 59.9%
Occupied housing units 24,532
Owner occupied units 75.0%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $338,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $313,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1820-1842 Maple Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1820-1842 Maple Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1820-1842 Maple Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 1820-1842 Maple Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
80 Rear Jack Rd, Buffalo
425 Ayer Rd, Buffalo 2,290 11/16/2021 $90,000
545 Ayer Rd, Buffalo 1,327 05/16/2003 $75,500