Erie County  »  14226  »  Clifford Hts  »  3 Clifford Hts

3 Clifford Heights, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

3 Clifford Heights, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Clifford Heights, Buffalo, NY 14226
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Clifford Heights, Buffalo
Zip code 14226
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 67.70-5-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Clifford Heights, Buffalo

Sale date 11/04/2002
Sale price $42,665
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,153

Lot & Building Information for 3 Clifford Heights, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,144
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 170 ft
Frontage 70
Depth 170
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Ranch
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot water/steam
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 3 Clifford Heights, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 3 Clifford Heights, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Clifford Heights, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Clifford Heights, Buffalo, NY 14226?

3 Clifford Heights, Buffalo, NY 14226 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,144 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Clifford Heights, Buffalo, NY 14226 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $232,000, the tax amount paid for 3 Clifford Heights, Buffalo, NY 14226 is $3,528.

When was 3 Clifford Heights, Buffalo, NY 14226 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Clifford Heights, Buffalo, NY 14226 was last sold in 11/04/2002 for $42,665.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Clifford Heights, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Clifford Heights, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/2002 $42,665
12/12/2001 $1
09/05/2000 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Clifford Heights, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Clifford Heights, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/04/2002 - D
11/04/2002 - R
Deed
11/04/2002 - D
11/04/2002 - R
Deed
12/12/2001 - D
12/13/2001 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/05/2000 - D
09/05/2000 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
07/29/1999 - D
07/29/1999 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
01/19/1999 - D
01/19/1999 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Clifford Heights, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Clifford Heights, Buffalo, NY 14226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,529
Current property tax $3,153
Market value $234,300
Assessed value $232,000

Assessment History for 3 Clifford Heights, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Clifford Heights, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $232,000 $232,000 15.2094 $3,529 +24.74%
2024 $206,452 $128,000 22.1 $2,829 -14.04%
2023 $173,000 $128,000 25.71 $3,291 -11.34%
2022 $145,500 $128,000 29 $3,712 -1.02%
2021 $140,700 $128,000 29.3 $3,750 -1.94%

Permits for 3 Clifford Heights, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Clifford Heights, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Clifford Heights, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Clifford Heights, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Erie County Nys A R C School NR Private 148 1.24
Ben Franklin Middle School 3 Public 5-7 626 1.26
Ben Franklin Elementary School 4 Public K-4 459 1.28
Windermere Blvd School 5 Public PK, K-6 748 1.28
Windermere Blvd School 5 Public PK, K-6 748 1.28

Nearest middle schools

Sweet Home Middle School 5 Public 6-8 768 0.62
Erie County Nys A R C School NR Private 148 1.24
Ben Franklin Middle School 3 Public 5-7 626 1.26
Kenmore East Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,127 1.26