Los Angeles County  »  13977 W Herron St

13977 West Herron Street, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13977 West Herron Street, Sylmar, CA 91342
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13977 West Herron Street, Sylmar
Alternate address(es) 13979 W Herron St
Zip code 91342
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Sylmar

Sales & Tax Overview for 13977 West Herron Street, Sylmar

Sale date 02/15/2007
Sale price $455,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,688

Lot & Building Information for 13977 West Herron Street, Sylmar

Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.128
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 13977 West Herron Street, Sylmar

• • Improvements for 13977 West Herron Street, Sylmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13977 West Herron Street, Sylmar

What is the assessed value of 13977 West Herron Street, Sylmar, CA 91342 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $548,426, the tax amount paid for 13977 West Herron Street, Sylmar, CA 91342 is $6,512.

When was 13977 West Herron Street, Sylmar, CA 91342 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13977 West Herron Street, Sylmar, CA 91342 was last sold in 02/15/2007 for $455,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13977 West Herron Street, Sylmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13977 West Herron Street, Sylmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2007 $455,000

Title Documents for 13977 West Herron Street, Sylmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/28/2021 Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
07/19/2012 Notice of Trustees Sale
04/18/2012 Notice Default
04/18/2012 Substitution Trustee
02/15/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13977 West Herron Street, Sylmar

Access detailed property tax data for 13977 West Herron Street, Sylmar, CA 91342. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,512
Current property tax $6,688
Market value $548,426

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13977 West Herron Street, Sylmar

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 13977 West Herron Street, Sylmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13977 West Herron Street, Sylmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $548,426 1.1874 $6,512 +0.95%
2024-2025 $537,674 1.1997 $6,450 +2.03%
2023-2024 $527,132 1.1994 $6,322 +4.97%
2022-2023 $516,797 1.1655 $6,023 +1.16%
2021-2022 $506,665 1.1752 $5,954 -1.07%

Permits for 13977 West Herron Street, Sylmar

The complete history of permits filed for 13977 West Herron Street, Sylmar, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/09/2024
07/03/2024
06/28/2024
06/18/2024
06/03/2024
05/31/2024
06/03/2022
01/06/2022
12/02/2021
Unlock the permit history for 13977 West Herron Street, Sylmar
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13977 West Herron Street, Sylmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13977 West Herron Street, Sylmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.