Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Rose Ave  »  512 Rose Ave

Avalon Venice on Rose - 512 Rose Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Avalon Venice on Rose - 512 Rose Avenue, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 512 Rose Avenue, Venice
Alternate address(es) 310 S 5th Ave
301 S Rennie Ave
309 S Rennie Ave
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 512 Rose Avenue, Venice

Sale date 09/28/2020
Sale price $65,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $869,789

Lot & Building Information for 512 Rose Avenue, Venice

Building sqft 109,682
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 1.388
Units 70
Year built 2011

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 512 Rose Avenue, Venice

• • Improvements for 512 Rose Avenue, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 512 Rose Avenue, Venice

How many sq. ft. does Avalon Venice on Rose - 512 Rose Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at Avalon Venice on Rose - 512 Rose Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 has a total of 109,682 square feet and a current price per square foot of $592.

What is the year built & the current market value of Avalon Venice on Rose - 512 Rose Avenue, Venice, CA 90291?

Avalon Venice on Rose - 512 Rose Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 2011 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $72,236,541.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 70 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 512 Rose Avenue, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 512 Rose Avenue, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2020 $65,000,000
10/02/2012 $56,200,000
06/22/2010 $8,438,084
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 512 Rose Avenue, Venice with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 512 Rose Avenue, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/04/2025 Easement
03/02/2021 Financing Statement
03/02/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/28/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/05/2013 Financing Statement
07/05/2013 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
07/05/2013 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/12/2013 Financing Statement
06/12/2013 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
06/12/2013 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 512 Rose Avenue, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for Avalon Venice on Rose - Avalon Venice on Rose - 512 Rose Avenue, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $857,737
Current property tax $869,789
Market value $72,236,541

Special Assessments And Penalties for 512 Rose Avenue, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 512 Rose Avenue, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 512 Rose Avenue, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $72,236,541 1.1874 $857,737 +0.94%
2024-2025 $70,829,380 1.1997 $849,740 +2.01%
2023-2024 $69,449,810 1.1994 $832,981 +4.95%
2022-2023 $68,097,290 1.1655 $793,674 +1.14%
2021-2022 $66,771,290 1.1752 $784,696 +0.56%

Permits for 512 Rose Avenue, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 512 Rose Avenue, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/03/2026
02/26/2026
11/20/2025
11/20/2025
08/15/2025
06/17/2025
06/17/2025
04/11/2024
01/29/2024
07/27/2023
Unlock the permit history for 512 Rose Avenue, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,324
Median age 40
Average household income $189,967
Family households 34.5%
Occupied housing units 14,337
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 1.81
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,784,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 512 Rose Avenue, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).