Los Angeles County  »  12035 East Trl

12035 East Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

12035 East Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12035 East Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12035 East Trl, Sylmar
Zip code 91342
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Kagel Canyon

Sales & Tax Overview for 12035 East Trl, Sylmar

Sale date 04/16/2015
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,498

Lot & Building Information for 12035 East Trl, Sylmar

Building sqft 832
Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.241
Units 1
Year built 1952
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 12035 East Trl, Sylmar

• • Improvements for 12035 East Trl, Sylmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12035 East Trl, Sylmar

How many square feet does 12035 East Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342 have?

This Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V) located at 12035 East Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342 has a total of 832 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12035 East Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342?

12035 East Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $441,307.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12035 East Trl, Sylmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12035 East Trl, Sylmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2015 $360,000
11/25/2013 $365,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12035 East Trl, Sylmar with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12035 East Trl, Sylmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/04/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/04/2022 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
01/04/2022 Grant Deed
04/16/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/16/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/27/2014 Assignment Trust Deed
11/25/2013 Trust Deed 12/01/2015
11/25/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/10/2012 Trust Deed 12/01/2042
08/07/2008 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12035 East Trl, Sylmar

Access detailed property tax data for 12035 East Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,155
Current property tax $5,498
Market value $441,307
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12035 East Trl, Sylmar

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 12035 East Trl, Sylmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12035 East Trl, Sylmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $441,307 1.1681 $5,155 +1.02%
2024-2025 $432,655 1.1794 $5,103 +1.56%
2023-2024 $424,173 1.1845 $5,024 +5.43%
2022-2023 $415,857 1.146 $4,766 +1.03%
2021-2022 $407,704 1.157 $4,717 -0.94%

Permits for 12035 East Trl, Sylmar

The complete history of permits filed for 12035 East Trl, Sylmar, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12035 East Trl, Sylmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12035 East Trl, Sylmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brainard Elementary School 8 Public K-5 145 0.89
Delphi Academy of Los Angeles NR Private PK, K-12 147 0.99
Delphi Academy of Los Angeles NR Private PK, K-12 147 0.99
Fenton Avenue Charter School 6 Charter 3-5 634 1.06
St. Didacus Elementary School NR Private PK-8 206 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Puc Lakeview Charter Academy 5 Charter 6-8 298 0.65
Phoenix Academy Residential Education Center NR Public 7-12 16 0.66