Los Angeles County  »  966 Sandhill Ave

966 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, CA 90746 Property Information

966 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, CA 90746 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

966 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, CA 90746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 966 Sandhill Avenue, Carson
Alternate address(es) 966 E Sandhill Ave
Zip code 90746
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 966 Sandhill Avenue, Carson

Sale date 11/04/2010
Sale price $7,900,079
Arm's length
Current property tax $151,564

Lot & Building Information for 966 Sandhill Avenue, Carson

Building sqft 101,077
Total sqft 123,177
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 5.67
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1979
Year last altered 1980
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 966 Sandhill Avenue, Carson

• • Improvements for 966 Sandhill Avenue, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 966 Sandhill Avenue, Carson

How many square feet does 966 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, CA 90746 have?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 966 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, CA 90746 has a total of 101,077 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 966 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, CA 90746?

966 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, CA 90746 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,435,223.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 966 Sandhill Avenue, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 966 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/2010 $7,900,079

Title Documents for 966 Sandhill Avenue, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/15/2024 Modify Trust Deed
07/12/2022 Reconveyance
06/16/2022 Assignment of Rents
06/16/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/16/2022 Agreement
Subordination
06/16/2022 Agreement
Subordination
06/16/2022 Assignment of Rents
06/16/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/16/2022 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/27/2020 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 966 Sandhill Avenue, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for 966 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, CA 90746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $131,505
Current property tax $151,564
Market value $11,435,223

Special Assessments And Penalties for 966 Sandhill Avenue, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 966 Sandhill Avenue, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 966 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,435,223 1.15 $131,505 -0.20%
2024-2025 $11,211,014 1.1753 $131,763 +1.36%
2023-2024 $10,991,191 1.1827 $129,993 +8.55%
2022-2023 $10,775,679 1.1113 $119,750 -2.58%
2021-2022 $10,564,392 1.1636 $122,927 +2.34%

Permits for 966 Sandhill Avenue, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 966 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
-1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$481
-7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,091
Median age 42.8
Average household income $137,528
Family households 77.0%
Occupied housing units 8,606
Owner occupied units 85.5%
Average number of people per household 3.12
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $811,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $648,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 966 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map