Los Angeles County  »  91711  »  E Baseline Rd  »  2209 E Baseline Rd

2209 East Baseline Road, Claremont, CA 91711 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2209 East Baseline Road, Claremont, CA 91711
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2209 East Baseline Road, Claremont
Alternate address(es) 2209 Baseline Rd
Zip code 91711
County Los Angeles
Municipality Claremont

Sales & Tax Overview for 2209 East Baseline Road, Claremont

Sale date 01/28/2019
Sale price $9,664,285
Arm's length
Current property tax $138,635

Lot & Building Information for 2209 East Baseline Road, Claremont

Building sqft 8,995
Total sqft 15,991
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 3.535
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2018
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Claremont Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2209 East Baseline Road, Claremont

• • Improvements for 2209 East Baseline Road, Claremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2209 East Baseline Road, Claremont

How many sq. ft. does 2209 East Baseline Road, Claremont, CA 91711 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 2209 East Baseline Road, Claremont, CA 91711 has a total of 8,995 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,074.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2209 East Baseline Road, Claremont, CA 91711?

2209 East Baseline Road, Claremont, CA 91711 was built in 2018 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,609,269.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2209 East Baseline Road, Claremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2209 East Baseline Road, Claremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2019 $9,664,285
03/31/2014 $2,832,000
06/27/2011 $550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2209 East Baseline Road, Claremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2209 East Baseline Road, Claremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/06/2022 Notice of Non-Responsibility
03/01/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
01/28/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
07/31/2018 Notice
07/17/2018 Lease
06/05/2017 Easement
03/15/2017 Agreement
Subordination
03/15/2017 Agreement
Subordination
03/15/2017 Agreement
Subordination
03/15/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2209 East Baseline Road, Claremont

Access detailed property tax data for 2209 East Baseline Road, Claremont, CA 91711. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $130,697
Current property tax $138,635
Market value $11,609,269

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2209 East Baseline Road, Claremont

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
12862 Claremont Abtmnt
84261 Claremont Unified School Dist Recreation Assmt Dist
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 2209 East Baseline Road, Claremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2209 East Baseline Road, Claremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,609,269 1.1258 $130,697 +1.54%
2024-2025 $11,381,637 1.1309 $128,715 +2.18%
2023-2024 $11,158,468 1.1289 $125,968 +1.51%
2022-2023 $10,939,675 1.1344 $124,100 +1.25%
2021-2022 $10,725,173 1.1428 $122,567 +2.94%

Permits for 2209 East Baseline Road, Claremont

The complete history of permits filed for 2209 East Baseline Road, Claremont, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/07/2023
01/23/2019
12/10/2018
08/23/2018
08/21/2018
08/15/2018
08/01/2018
07/31/2018
06/25/2018
06/04/2018
Unlock the permit history for 2209 East Baseline Road, Claremont
Sign up

Claremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$547
2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Claremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Claremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,529
Median age 38.9
Average household income $158,367
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 12,305
Owner occupied units 63.5%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $910,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $861,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2209 East Baseline Road, Claremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).