1414 Buena Vista Street, Duarte, CA 91010 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 1414 Buena Vista Street, Duarte |
| Zip code | 91010 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Duarte |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1414 Buena Vista Street, Duarte
| Sale date | 01/08/2013 |
| Sale price | $9,250,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $18,023 |
Lot & Building Information for 1414 Buena Vista Street, Duarte
| Building sqft | 2,736 |
| Building class | New Car Sales and Service - One Story (2620) |
| Acreage | 0.653
|
| Year built | 1986 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Duarte Unified School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 1414 Buena Vista Street, Duarte
- • Improvements for 1414 Buena Vista Street, Duarte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1414 Buena Vista Street, Duarte
This New Car Sales and Service - One Story (2620) located at 1414 Buena Vista Street, Duarte, CA 91010 has a total of 2,736 square feet and a current price per square foot of $3,380.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1414 Buena Vista Street, Duarte, CA 91010?1414 Buena Vista Street, Duarte, CA 91010 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,318,849.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Sale in 1414 Buena Vista Street, Duarte
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 03/25/2026 |
| Last updated | 04/06/2026 |
| Lot size | 5.5 Acre |
DUARTE SPECIFIC PLAN Future and Vision, City of Duarte The site lies within Duarte’s Town Center planning area, which encourages redevelopment and lot assembly to create higher-intensity commercial or mixed-use development. The Specific Plan spans approximately 75 acres along Huntington, Highland, and Buena Vista Streets. This forward looking plan encourages mixed-use development: retail, commercial space (700,000+ sf), and hospitality components (up to 350 hotel rooms). Recognized with multiple planning awards, the plan emphasizes walkability, pedestrian activity, streetscape enhancements, and cohesive urban design—transforming this corridor into a vibrant town center. Duarte is viewed as the “next wave” in the San Gabriel Valley housing market due to larger available parcels, regional housing and medical growth, and lower land costs than nearby cities like Pasadena and Arcadia.Lee & Associates - Pasadena, Inc. is pleased to present the sale of the real property located at 1414 - 1434 Buena Vista Street in the city of Duarte, California. The property is strategically positioned along the I-210 Freeway corridor at the NEC of Buena Vista & Central Avenue, just west of the I-605 Freeway, offering exceptional visibility, access, and proximity to a thriving San Gabriel Valley trade area. The site is ideally suited for a wide range of commercial uses, including retail, entertainment, hospitality, medical, and other high-profile commercial developments. Its central location, proximity to major transportation routes throughout Los Angeles County, access to regional employment centers, and adjacency to established residential neighborhoods create a strong foundation for reinvestment. CALL FOR OFFERS: April 23, 2026 @ 5:00 PM
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 1414 Buena Vista Street, Duarte
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1414 Buena Vista Street, Duarte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/08/2013 | $9,250,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1414 Buena Vista Street, Duarte
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1414 Buena Vista Street, Duarte
Access detailed property tax data for 1414 Buena Vista Street, Duarte, CA 91010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $16,660 |
| Current property tax | $18,023 |
| Market value | $1,318,849 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 1414 Buena Vista Street, Duarte
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 00311 | County Library Services | Register |
| 06222 | County Sanitation District #22 | Register |
| 14551 | Duarte Light District | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 00744 | Los Angeles County Fire Department | Register |
Assessment History for 1414 Buena Vista Street, Duarte
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1414 Buena Vista Street, Duarte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,318,849 | 1.2632 | $16,660 | +1.51% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,292,990 | 1.2693 | $16,412 | +3.09% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,267,638 | 1.2559 | $15,920 | +2.61% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,242,783 | 1.2484 | $15,515 | +1.07% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,218,416 | 1.2599 | $15,351 | +7.17% |
Permits for 1414 Buena Vista Street, Duarte
The complete history of permits filed for 1414 Buena Vista Street, Duarte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Duarte residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Duarte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Duarte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 27,589 |
| Median age | 42.9 |
| Average household income | $118,658 |
| Family households | 71.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,789 |
| Owner occupied units | 61.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.07 |
| Median year structure built | 1966 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $767,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $731,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1414 Buena Vista Street, Duarte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | D, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |