Los Angeles County  »  90245  »  Continental Blvd  »  101 Continental Blvd

101 Continental Tower - 101 Continental Boulevard, El Segundo, CA 90245 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

101 Continental Tower - 101 Continental Boulevard, El Segundo, CA 90245
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 101 Continental Boulevard, El Segundo
Zip code 90245
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Segundo

Sales & Tax Overview for 101 Continental Boulevard, El Segundo

Sale date 05/02/2019
Sale price $138,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,098,528

Lot & Building Information for 101 Continental Boulevard, El Segundo

Building sqft 334,858
Building class Office Building - 14 to 20 Stories (1707)
Acreage 8.836 i
Year built 1972
Stories 14

Weed hazard No
School district Centinela Valley Union High School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 101 Continental Boulevard, El Segundo

• • Improvements for 101 Continental Boulevard, El Segundo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 101 Continental Boulevard, El Segundo

How many sq. ft. does 101 Continental Tower - 101 Continental Boulevard, El Segundo, CA 90245 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - 14 to 20 Stories (1707) located at 101 Continental Tower - 101 Continental Boulevard, El Segundo, CA 90245 has a total of 334,858 square feet and a current price per square foot of $413.

What is the year built & the current market value of 101 Continental Tower - 101 Continental Boulevard, El Segundo, CA 90245?

101 Continental Tower - 101 Continental Boulevard, El Segundo, CA 90245 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $157,589,374.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 101 Continental Boulevard, El Segundo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 101 Continental Boulevard, El Segundo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2019 $138,500,000
08/06/2014 $5,727,000
07/09/2014 $98,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 101 Continental Boulevard, El Segundo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 101 Continental Boulevard, El Segundo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/27/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/04/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/20/2021 Release
09/08/2021 Mechanics Lien
08/02/2021 Release
12/24/2019 Financing Statement
12/24/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Financing Statement
05/02/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/05/2016 Mechanics Lien
08/06/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 101 Continental Boulevard, El Segundo

Access detailed property tax data for 101 Continental Tower - 101 Continental Tower - 101 Continental Boulevard, El Segundo, CA 90245. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,991,772
Current property tax $2,098,528
Market value $157,589,374

Special Assessments And Penalties for 101 Continental Boulevard, El Segundo

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
72560 Local Classrooms Funding Auth
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 101 Continental Boulevard, El Segundo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 101 Continental Boulevard, El Segundo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $157,589,374 1.2639 $1,991,772 +3.64%
2024-2025 $154,499,387 1.2439 $1,921,818 +4.13%
2023-2024 $151,469,988 1.2185 $1,845,662 +0.15%
2022-2023 $148,499,989 1.241 $1,842,885 +3.55%
2021-2022 $145,588,226 1.2224 $1,779,670 +0.48%

Permits for 101 Continental Boulevard, El Segundo

The complete history of permits filed for 101 Continental Boulevard, El Segundo, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Segundo residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,568,750
-9.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$806
-10.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Segundo so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Segundo and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 16,863
Median age 38
Average household income $187,378
Family households 56.5%
Occupied housing units 7,125
Owner occupied units 42.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,633,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,184,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 101 Continental Boulevard, El Segundo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map