Los Angeles County  »  12471 Juniper Ter

12471 Juniper Terrace, Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12471 Juniper Terrace, Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12471 Juniper Terrace, Santa Fe Springs
Zip code 90670
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Fe Springs

Sales & Tax Overview for 12471 Juniper Terrace, Santa Fe Springs

Sale date 11/06/2012
Sale price $578,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,188

Lot & Building Information for 12471 Juniper Terrace, Santa Fe Springs

Building sqft 2,736
Building class Single Family Residence - Planned Unit Development (010D)
Acreage 0.092
Units 1
Year built 2012
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier Union High School District

Other Property Data for 12471 Juniper Terrace, Santa Fe Springs

• • Improvements for 12471 Juniper Terrace, Santa Fe Springs , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12471 Juniper Terrace, Santa Fe Springs

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12471 Juniper Terrace, Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670?

12471 Juniper Terrace, Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670 was built in 2012 and has a total of 2,736 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12471 Juniper Terrace, Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $725,990, the tax amount paid for 12471 Juniper Terrace, Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670 is $8,581.

When was 12471 Juniper Terrace, Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670 last sold?

12471 Juniper Terrace, Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670 was last sold in 06/30/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12471 Juniper Terrace, Santa Fe Springs

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12471 Juniper Terrace, Santa Fe Springs, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2012 $578,000
12/30/2009 $8,500,085
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12471 Juniper Terrace, Santa Fe Springs with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12471 Juniper Terrace, Santa Fe Springs

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/22/2025 Trust Deed 08/01/2055
06/30/2023 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/18/2022 Trust Deed 04/01/2052
02/18/2015 Modify Trust Deed 12/01/2044
12/12/2014 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/01/2044
11/06/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/01/2042
11/06/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/19/2012 Notice Completion
02/29/2012 Annexation
Subordination
12/30/2009 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12471 Juniper Terrace, Santa Fe Springs

Access detailed property tax data for 12471 Juniper Terrace, Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,582
Current property tax $9,188
Market value $725,990
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12471 Juniper Terrace, Santa Fe Springs

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 12471 Juniper Terrace, Santa Fe Springs

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12471 Juniper Terrace, Santa Fe Springs, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $725,990 1.1821 $8,582 +4.16%
2024-2025 $711,756 1.1576 $8,239 +2.13%
2023-2024 $697,801 1.1561 $8,067 +3.40%
2022-2023 $684,120 1.1404 $7,802 +2.51%
2021-2022 $670,707 1.1347 $7,611 +0.79%

Permits for 12471 Juniper Terrace, Santa Fe Springs

The complete history of permits filed for 12471 Juniper Terrace, Santa Fe Springs, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/27/2012
06/27/2012
04/18/2012
04/18/2012
04/18/2012
04/18/2012
04/18/2012
Unlock the permit history for 12471 Juniper Terrace, Santa Fe Springs
Sign up

Santa Fe Springs residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$759,500
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$523
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Fe Springs so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Fe Springs and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12471 Juniper Terrace, Santa Fe Springs, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12471 Juniper Terrace, Santa Fe Springs to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.