Erie County  »  156 Catherine St

156 Catherine Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

156 Catherine Street, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 156 Catherine Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 68.70-3-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 156 Catherine Street, Buffalo

Sale date 03/05/2008
Sale price $60,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,223

Lot & Building Information for 156 Catherine Street, Buffalo

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 0.34
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 382 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 382
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 156 Catherine Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 156 Catherine Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 156 Catherine Street, Buffalo

What is the market value of 156 Catherine Street, Buffalo, NY 14221?

The current market value is $71,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 156 Catherine Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 156 Catherine Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2008 $60,000
10/24/2007 $1
08/08/1997 $65,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 156 Catherine Street, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 156 Catherine Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/05/2008 - D
04/17/2008 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
10/24/2007 - D
10/24/2007 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/08/1997 - D
08/08/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 156 Catherine Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 156 Catherine Street, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,223
Market value $71,700
Assessed value $71,000

Assessment History for 156 Catherine Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 156 Catherine Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $71,000 $71,000 17.2204 $1,223 +29.32%
2024 $71,290 $44,200 21.39 $945 -12.26%
2023 $59,700 $44,200 24.38 $1,078 -12.21%
2022 $50,200 $44,200 27.77 $1,227 -2.39%
2021 $48,600 $44,200 28.45 $1,257 -2.13%

Permits for 156 Catherine Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 156 Catherine Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 156 Catherine Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 156 Catherine Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maple West Elementary School 8 Public K-4 675 0.43
Mill Middle School 6 Public 5-8 774 0.98
Maplemere Elementary School 6 Public K-5 491 1.09
Forest Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 510 1.12
Forest Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 510 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Mill Middle School 6 Public 5-8 774 0.98
Sts Peter & Paul Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 411 1.55
The Park School NR Private PK-12 304 1.63
Christian Central Academy NR Private K-12 230 1.67
Heim Middle School 7 Public 5-8 602 1.81