Erie County  »  170 Troy Del Way

170 Troy Del Way, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

170 Troy Del Way, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 Troy Del Way, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 Troy Del Way, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 68.80-2-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 Troy Del Way, Buffalo

Sale date 12/18/2002
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,343

Lot & Building Information for 170 Troy Del Way, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,103
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.57
Lot dimensions 101 ft X 258 ft
Frontage 101
Depth 258
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 170 Troy Del Way, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 170 Troy Del Way, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170 Troy Del Way, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 170 Troy Del Way, Buffalo, NY 14221?

170 Troy Del Way, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,103 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 170 Troy Del Way, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $359,000, the tax amount paid for 170 Troy Del Way, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $6,182.

When was 170 Troy Del Way, Buffalo, NY 14221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

170 Troy Del Way, Buffalo, NY 14221 was last sold in 12/18/2002 for $160,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 Troy Del Way, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 Troy Del Way, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2002 $160,000

Title Documents for 170 Troy Del Way, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/18/2002 - D
12/18/2002 - R
Deed
03/18/1993 - D
03/18/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170 Troy Del Way, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 170 Troy Del Way, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,182
Current property tax $3,343
Market value $362,600
Assessed value $359,000

Assessment History for 170 Troy Del Way, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 Troy Del Way, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $359,000 $359,000 17.2204 $6,182 +13.34%
2024 $411,290 $255,000 21.39 $5,454 -12.26%
2023 $344,600 $255,000 24.38 $6,217 -12.21%
2022 $289,800 $255,000 27.77 $7,081 -2.39%
2021 $280,200 $255,000 28.45 $7,255 -2.13%

Permits for 170 Troy Del Way, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 170 Troy Del Way, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170 Troy Del Way, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170 Troy Del Way, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maple West Elementary School 8 Public K-4 675 0.41
Mill Middle School 6 Public 5-8 774 0.78
Forest Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 510 1.19
Forest Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 510 1.19
Maple East Elementary School 8 Public K-4 640 1.23

Nearest middle schools

Mill Middle School 6 Public 5-8 774 0.78
Sts Peter & Paul Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 411 1.51
Christian Central Academy NR Private K-12 230 1.51
Heim Middle School 7 Public 5-8 602 1.81
The Park School NR Private PK-12 304 1.84

Nearest high schools

Christian Central Academy NR Private K-12 230 1.51
Williamsville South High School 8 Public 9-12 857 1.65
The Park School NR Private PK-12 304 1.84
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 2.15
Amherst Central High School 9 Public 9-12 870 2.37

Neighbors for 170 Troy Del Way, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 170 Troy Del Way, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
260 Catherine St, Buffalo 2,068 05/18/2016 $1
214 Siegfried Dr, Buffalo 1,299 03/13/2017 $1
239 Forest Hill Dr, Buffalo 1,267
231 Forest Hill Dr, Buffalo 1,250 08/31/2007 $135,000
207 Forest Hill Dr, Buffalo 1,230
82 The Village Grn, Buffalo 1,965 10/25/2011 $1
256 Siegfried Dr, Buffalo 1,426 07/01/2014 $188,000
150 Troy Del Way, Buffalo 2,500 05/14/2004 $1
199 Forest Hill Dr, Buffalo 1,195 05/14/2012 $97,000
250 Catherine St, Buffalo 2,520 07/22/2020 $1
222 Siegfried Dr, Buffalo 1,247 09/21/2020 $1
160 Troy Del Way, Buffalo 2,590 07/01/2019 $375,000
290 Catherine St, Buffalo 1,660 11/01/2019 $1
244 Catherine St, Buffalo 2,211 06/14/2025 $1
190 Troy Del Way, Buffalo 2,418 02/14/2020 $1
180 Troy Del Way, Buffalo 3,162 02/03/2025 $1
78 The Village Grn, Buffalo 1,424 03/19/2019 $195,000
219 Forest Hill Dr, Buffalo 1,143 03/27/2009 $1
256 Catherine St, Buffalo 1,386 01/04/2023 $260,000
223 Forest Hill Dr, Buffalo 1,366 12/21/2022 $1