151 Thistle Lea, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information
151 Thistle Lea, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 151 Thistle Lea, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14221 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Amherst |
| Parcel ID | 68.140-9-22 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 151 Thistle Lea, Buffalo
| Sale date | 08/15/2005 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $3,514 |
Lot & Building Information for 151 Thistle Lea, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,244 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.22 |
| Lot dimensions | 70 ft X 140 ft |
| Frontage | 70 |
| Depth | 140 |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Amherst |
Other Property Data for 151 Thistle Lea, Buffalo
- • Improvements for 151 Thistle Lea, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 151 Thistle Lea, Buffalo
151 Thistle Lea, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,244 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 151 Thistle Lea, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $250,000, the tax amount paid for 151 Thistle Lea, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $4,632.
When was 151 Thistle Lea, Buffalo, NY 14221 last sold and what was the last sale price?151 Thistle Lea, Buffalo, NY 14221 was last sold in 08/15/2005 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 151 Thistle Lea, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 151 Thistle Lea, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/15/2005 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 151 Thistle Lea, Buffalo
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 151 Thistle Lea, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 151 Thistle Lea, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,632 |
| Current property tax | $3,514 |
| Market value | $252,500 |
| Assessed value | $250,000 |
Assessment History for 151 Thistle Lea, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 151 Thistle Lea, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $250,000 | $250,000 | 18.5295 | $4,632 | +35.54% |
| 2024 | $237,097 | $147,000 | 23.25 | $3,418 | -12.46% |
| 2023 | $198,600 | $147,000 | 26.56 | $3,904 | -13.93% |
| 2022 | $167,000 | $147,000 | 30.86 | $4,536 | -1.41% |
| 2021 | $161,500 | $147,000 | 31.3 | $4,601 | -1.91% |
Permits for 151 Thistle Lea, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 151 Thistle Lea, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 151 Thistle Lea, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 151 Thistle Lea, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallwood Drive School | 7 | Public | PK, K-5 | 659 | 0.27 |
| The Park School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 304 | 0.62 |
| The Park School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 304 | 0.62 |
| Forest Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 510 | 0.66 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Park School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 304 | 0.62 |
| Sts Peter & Paul Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 411 | 1.35 |