9 Halwill Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information
9 Halwill Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Halwill Drive, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14226 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Amherst |
| Parcel ID | 68.140-13-6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Halwill Drive, Buffalo
| Sale date | 03/14/2024 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $5,547 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Halwill Drive, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,898 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.24 |
| Lot dimensions | 38 ft X 197 ft |
| Frontage | 38 |
| Depth | 197 |
| Year built | 1986 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Amherst |
Other Property Data for 9 Halwill Drive, Buffalo
- • Improvements for 9 Halwill Drive, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Halwill Drive, Buffalo
9 Halwill Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,898 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Halwill Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $335,000, the tax amount paid for 9 Halwill Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226 is $6,207.
When was 9 Halwill Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Halwill Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226 was last sold in 03/14/2024 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Halwill Drive, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Halwill Drive, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 9 Halwill Drive, Buffalo
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Halwill Drive, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Halwill Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $6,207 |
| Current property tax | $5,547 |
| Market value | $338,400 |
| Assessed value | $335,000 |
Assessment History for 9 Halwill Drive, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Halwill Drive, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $335,000 | $335,000 | 18.5295 | $6,207 | +26.37% |
| 2024 | $340,758 | $211,270 | 23.25 | $4,912 | -12.46% |
| 2023 | $285,500 | $211,270 | 26.56 | $5,611 | -13.93% |
| 2022 | $240,100 | $211,270 | 30.86 | $6,520 | -1.41% |
| 2021 | $232,200 | $211,270 | 31.3 | $6,613 | -0.85% |
Permits for 9 Halwill Drive, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 9 Halwill Drive, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Halwill Drive, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Halwill Drive, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Park School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 304 | 0.49 |
| The Park School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 304 | 0.49 |
| Smallwood Drive School | 7 | Public | PK, K-5 | 659 | 0.52 |
| Maplemere Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 491 | 0.76 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Park School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 304 | 0.49 |
| Kadimah School Of Buffalo | NR | Private | K-8 | 37 | 1.04 |