41 Briar Row, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information
41 Briar Row, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 41 Briar Row, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14221 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Amherst |
| Parcel ID | 68.150-1-14 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Briar Row, Buffalo
| Sale date | 09/22/1998 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $10,127 |
Lot & Building Information for 41 Briar Row, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 3,636 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.31 |
| Lot dimensions | 105 ft X 126 ft |
| Frontage | 105 |
| Depth | 126 |
| Year built | 1957 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 9 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Amherst |
Other Property Data for 41 Briar Row, Buffalo
- • Improvements for 41 Briar Row, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 41 Briar Row, Buffalo
41 Briar Row, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1957 and has a total of 3,636 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 41 Briar Row, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $611,000, the tax amount paid for 41 Briar Row, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $11,321.
When was 41 Briar Row, Buffalo, NY 14221 last sold and what was the last sale price?41 Briar Row, Buffalo, NY 14221 was last sold in 09/22/1998 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 41 Briar Row, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Briar Row, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/22/1998 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 41 Briar Row, Buffalo
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 41 Briar Row, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 41 Briar Row, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $11,322 |
| Current property tax | $10,127 |
| Market value | $617,200 |
| Assessed value | $611,000 |
Assessment History for 41 Briar Row, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Briar Row, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $611,000 | $611,000 | 18.5295 | $11,322 | +37.17% |
| 2024 | $572,581 | $355,000 | 23.25 | $8,254 | -12.46% |
| 2023 | $479,700 | $355,000 | 26.56 | $9,429 | -13.93% |
| 2022 | $403,400 | $355,000 | 30.86 | $10,955 | -1.41% |
| 2021 | $390,100 | $355,000 | 31.3 | $11,112 | -1.91% |
Permits for 41 Briar Row, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 41 Briar Row, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Briar Row, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Briar Row, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallwood Drive School | 7 | Public | PK, K-5 | 659 | 0.52 |
| Forest Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 510 | 0.62 |
| The Park School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 304 | 0.87 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Park School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 304 | 0.87 |
| Sts Peter & Paul Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 411 | 1.29 |