San Francisco County  »  94114  »  Church St  »  514 Church St

514 Church Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

514 Church Street, San Francisco, CA 94114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 514 Church Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94114
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Eureka Valley - Dolores Heights
Parcel ID 3580-173

Sales & Tax Overview for 514 Church Street, San Francisco

Sale date 04/26/2021
Sale price $1,545,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,779

Lot & Building Information for 514 Church Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,572
Building class Condominium (Z)
Acreage 0.044
Year built 1900
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- Mixed, Moderate Density (RM-2)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 514 Church Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 514 Church Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 514 Church Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 514 Church Street, San Francisco, CA 94114?

514 Church Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,572 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 514 Church Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,672,355, the tax amount paid for 514 Church Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 is $19,778.

When was 514 Church Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 last sold and what was the last sale price?

514 Church Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 was last sold in 04/26/2021 for $1,545,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 514 Church Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 514 Church Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2021 $1,545,000
09/18/2007 $919,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 514 Church Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 514 Church Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/08/2021 Reconveyance
06/08/2021 Substitution Trustee
06/08/2021 Assgn Deed of Trust
05/14/2021 Res Energy Inspctn
05/11/2021 Reconveyance
04/26/2021 Deed of Trust 05/01/2051
04/26/2021 Grant Deed
01/20/2021 Assgn Deed of Trust
09/18/2020 Res Energy Inspctn
11/01/2019 Assignment of Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 514 Church Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 514 Church Street, San Francisco, CA 94114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,779
Market value $1,672,355

Assessment History for 514 Church Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 514 Church Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,672,355 1.1827 $19,779 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,639,565 1.1714 $19,206 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,607,417 1.1777 $18,931 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,575,900 1.1797 $18,591 +40.98%
2021-2022 $1,115,186 1.18248 $13,187 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 514 Church Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 514 Church Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mission Dolores Academy NR Private K-8 242 0.12
Sanchez Elementary School 3 Public K-5 262 0.12
Children's Day School NR Private PK-8 476 0.22
Children's Day School NR Private PK-8 476 0.22
Marin Preparatory School NR Private K-8 142 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Everett Middle School 2 Public 6-8 504 0.09
Mission Dolores Academy NR Private K-8 242 0.12
Children's Day School NR Private PK-8 476 0.22
Marin Preparatory School NR Private K-8 142 0.48
German International School of Silicon Valley - San Francisco Campus NR Private K-8 0 0.48

Nearest high schools

Mission High School 4 Public 9-12 1,041 0.10
Walden Academy NR Private 8-12 0 0.72
O'connell (John) High School 3 Public 9-12 506 0.83
Spectrum Center, Inc NR Private 7-12 54 0.86
Sand Paths Academy NR Private 8-12 30 0.91

Neighbors for 514 Church Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 514 Church Street, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
167 Hancock St, San Francisco 740 02/05/2021
169 Hancock St, San Francisco 1,176 01/28/2022
47 Dolores Ter, San Francisco 867 05/24/2021 $1,275,000
45 Dolores Ter, San Francisco 760 05/10/2021 $1,360,000
26 Dearborn St, San Francisco 949 11/25/2014 $855,000
381 Noe St, San Francisco 1,469 05/20/2022
379 Noe St, San Francisco 1,580 09/15/2020 $1,625,000
3458 16th St, San Francisco 1,136 06/26/2008
480 Sanchez St, San Francisco 1,355 04/16/2013
3936 19th St, San Francisco 1,500 05/31/2011 $893,100
24 Dearborn St, San Francisco 2,187 07/28/2022 $1,625,000
551 Guerrero St, San Francisco 1,097 12/30/2020
4031 18th St, San Francisco 1,216 05/23/2023
4033 18th St, San Francisco 1,132 12/30/2020 $1,400,000
549 Guerrero St, San Francisco 1,212 02/03/2025
482 Sanchez St, San Francisco 1,506 01/30/2009
4036 18th St, San Francisco 1,750 06/06/2025 $2,250,000
4038 18th St, San Francisco 1,635 12/03/2025 $1,750,000
3456 16th St, San Francisco 1,237 06/26/2008
3938 19th St, San Francisco 1,092 06/08/2022 $1,420,000