San Francisco County  »  94114  »  Sanchez St  »  480 Sanchez St

480 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

480 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, CA 94114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 480 Sanchez Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94114
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Eureka Valley - Dolores Heights
Parcel ID 3581-112

Sales & Tax Overview for 480 Sanchez Street, San Francisco

Sale date 04/01/2009
Sale price $1,020,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,452

Lot & Building Information for 480 Sanchez Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,355
Building class Condominium (Z)
Acreage 0.057
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Three Family (RH-3)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 480 Sanchez Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 480 Sanchez Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 480 Sanchez Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 480 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 have?

This Condominium (Z) located at 480 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 has a total of 1,355 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 480 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,313,501, the tax amount paid for 480 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 is $15,534.

When was 480 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 last sold?

480 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 was last sold in 04/16/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 480 Sanchez Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 480 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2009 $1,020,000

Title Documents for 480 Sanchez Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/13/2013 Deed of Trust 04/01/2043
04/16/2013 Grant Deed
04/01/2009 Deed
01/30/2009 Deed
10/17/2008 Condominium Plan
10/17/2008 Declaration of C C & Restricions
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 480 Sanchez Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 480 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, CA 94114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,535
Current property tax $15,452
Market value $1,313,501

Assessment History for 480 Sanchez Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 480 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,313,501 1.1827 $15,535 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,287,747 1.1714 $15,085 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,262,498 1.1777 $14,868 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,237,745 1.1797 $14,602 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,213,477 1.18248 $14,349 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 480 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 480 Sanchez Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sanchez Elementary School 3 Public K-5 262 0.14
Mission Dolores Academy NR Private K-8 242 0.23
German International School of Silicon Valley - San Francisco Campus NR Private K-8 0 0.34
Marin Preparatory School NR Private K-8 142 0.34
Marin Preparatory School NR Private K-8 0 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Everett Middle School 2 Public 6-8 504 0.19
Mission Dolores Academy NR Private K-8 242 0.23
Marin Preparatory School NR Private K-8 142 0.34
Marin Preparatory School NR Private K-8 0 0.34

Nearest high schools

Mission High School 4 Public 9-12 1,041 0.21
Walden Academy NR Private 8-12 0 0.83
O'connell (John) High School 3 Public 9-12 506 0.93
Sand Paths Academy NR Private 8-12 30 0.95
Wells (Ida B.) High School 2 Public 9-12 152 0.96

Neighbors for 480 Sanchez Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 480 Sanchez Street, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
167 Hancock St, San Francisco 740 02/05/2021
169 Hancock St, San Francisco 1,176 01/28/2022
47 Dolores Ter, San Francisco 867 05/24/2021 $1,275,000
45 Dolores Ter, San Francisco 760 05/10/2021 $1,360,000
26 Dearborn St, San Francisco 949 11/25/2014 $855,000
381 Noe St, San Francisco 1,469 05/20/2022
379 Noe St, San Francisco 1,580 09/15/2020 $1,625,000
3936 19th St, San Francisco 1,500 05/31/2011 $893,100
24 Dearborn St, San Francisco 2,187 07/28/2022 $1,625,000
514 Church St, San Francisco 1,572 04/26/2021 $1,545,000
551 Guerrero St, San Francisco 1,097 12/30/2020
4031 18th St, San Francisco 1,216 05/23/2023
4033 18th St, San Francisco 1,132 12/30/2020 $1,400,000
549 Guerrero St, San Francisco 1,212 02/03/2025
482 Sanchez St, San Francisco 1,506 01/30/2009
4036 18th St, San Francisco 1,750 06/06/2025 $2,250,000
4038 18th St, San Francisco 1,635 12/03/2025 $1,750,000
3456 16th St, San Francisco 1,237 06/26/2008
3938 19th St, San Francisco 1,092 06/08/2022 $1,420,000
60 Linda St, San Francisco 961 10/15/2021 $1,500,000