San Francisco County  »  94105  »  New Montgomery St  »  140 New Montgomery St

140 New Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 New Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 New Montgomery Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94105
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Yerba Buena
Parcel ID 3722-080

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 New Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Sale date 04/21/2016
Sale price $284,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,976,370

Lot & Building Information for 140 New Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 342,574
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.54
Year built 1925
Stories 26

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 140 New Montgomery Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 140 New Montgomery Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 New Montgomery Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 140 New Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 140 New Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 has a total of 342,574 square feet and a current price per square foot of $829.

What is the year built & the current market value of 140 New Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94105?

140 New Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $336,211,232.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 140 New Montgomery Street, San Francisco

140 New Montgomery
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 05/20/2026
Lot size 0.54 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

William Cumbelich
Dean McPadden
Jack Beritzhoff
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Ground Floor Restaurant Listing price not available 6,372 Catherine Meunier
Pamela Mendelsohn
9th Floor Creative Office Listing price not available 4,373 William Cumbelich
Dean McPadden
Jack Beritzhoff
8th Floor Creative Office Listing price not available 12,453 William Cumbelich
Dean McPadden
Jack Beritzhoff
17th Floor Creative Office Listing price not available 12,452 Matt Manteuffel
Jenny Haeg
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 140 New Montgomery
140 New Montgomery
140 New Montgomery Street, San Francisco
Property Creative Office
Availability 4 Spaces listed / 35650 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 New Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 New Montgomery Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2016 $284,000,000

Title Documents for 140 New Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/26/2026 NTC Nonresponsibility
01/26/2026 NTC Nonresponsibility
11/27/2024 Release Mech Lien
11/19/2024 Ucc-1
11/14/2024 Mechanic's Lien
04/25/2022 Release of Lien
03/24/2022 NTC Lien
12/14/2020 Release Mech Lien
11/13/2020 Mechanic's Lien
11/25/2019 Mechanic's Lien - Release by Claimant
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 New Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 140 New Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,976,370
Market value $336,211,232

Assessment History for 140 New Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 New Montgomery Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $336,211,232 1.1827 $3,976,370 +2.98%
2024-2025 $329,621,124 1.1714 $3,861,182 +1.45%
2023-2024 $323,160,645 1.1777 $3,805,863 +1.83%
2022-2023 $316,826,331 1.1797 $3,737,600 +1.77%
2021-2022 $310,595,506 1.18248 $3,672,730 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,861
Median age 35.1
Average household income $326,503
Family households 34.4%
Occupied housing units 8,300
Owner occupied units 34.8%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 2009
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,459,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $932,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 New Montgomery Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 New Montgomery Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.