Erie County  »  178 Patrice Ter

178 Patrice Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

178 Patrice Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

178 Patrice Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 178 Patrice Terrace, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 69.80-7-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 178 Patrice Terrace, Buffalo

Sale date 05/11/2011
Sale price $165,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,511

Lot & Building Information for 178 Patrice Terrace, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,904
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 65 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 65
Depth 125
Year built 1967
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 178 Patrice Terrace, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 178 Patrice Terrace, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 178 Patrice Terrace, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 178 Patrice Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14221?

178 Patrice Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,904 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 178 Patrice Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $341,000, the tax amount paid for 178 Patrice Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $5,872.

When was 178 Patrice Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

178 Patrice Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14221 was last sold in 05/11/2011 for $165,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 178 Patrice Terrace, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 178 Patrice Terrace, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2011 $165,000
06/18/1997 $121,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 178 Patrice Terrace, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 178 Patrice Terrace, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/11/2011 - D
05/11/2011 - R
Deed
06/18/1997 - D
06/18/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 178 Patrice Terrace, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 178 Patrice Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,872
Current property tax $5,511
Market value $344,400
Assessed value $341,000

Assessment History for 178 Patrice Terrace, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 178 Patrice Terrace, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $341,000 $341,000 17.2204 $5,872 +31.35%
2024 $337,097 $209,000 21.39 $4,471 -12.26%
2023 $282,400 $209,000 24.38 $5,095 -12.21%
2022 $237,500 $209,000 27.77 $5,804 -2.39%
2021 $229,700 $209,000 28.45 $5,946 -2.13%

Permits for 178 Patrice Terrace, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 178 Patrice Terrace, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 178 Patrice Terrace, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 178 Patrice Terrace, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Country Parkway Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 545 0.67
Country Parkway Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 545 0.67
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK-8 540 0.92
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK-8 540 0.92
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 0.92

Nearest middle schools

St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK-8 540 0.92
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 0.92
Transit Middle School 8 Public 5-8 872 1.41
Nativity Of Mary School NR Private PK-8 218 1.88
Mill Middle School 6 Public 5-8 774 2.08

Nearest high schools

Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 0.92
Williamsville East High School 9 Public 9-12 981 1.40
Williamsville South High School 8 Public 9-12 857 1.91
Christian Central Academy NR Private K-12 230 2.10
CHC Learning Center NR Private 0 2.37

Neighbors for 178 Patrice Terrace, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 178 Patrice Terrace, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
190 Patrice Ter, Buffalo 2,286 08/05/2009 $187,000
288 Teakwood Ter, Buffalo 2,032 10/09/2006 $1
166 Patrice Ter, Buffalo 1,917 05/23/2025 $1
224 Patrice Ter, Buffalo 1,583 11/04/2024 $373,000
403 Shetland Dr, Buffalo 1,636 03/09/2001 $125,000
184 Patrice Ter, Buffalo 1,653 10/08/2019 $205,000
247 Patrice Ter, Buffalo 1,861 12/10/2009 $186,000
164 Palmdale Dr, Buffalo 2,012
315 Sagewood Ter, Buffalo 1,762 08/24/2020 $1
307 Sagewood Ter, Buffalo 2,242 07/26/2017 $310,000
291 Sagewood Ter, Buffalo 1,696 09/13/2016 $1
172 Patrice Ter, Buffalo 1,881 06/28/2011 $175,000
148 Palmdale Dr, Buffalo 1,931 10/21/2008 $165,000
283 Sagewood Ter, Buffalo 1,821 01/23/2004 $162,000
230 Patrice Ter, Buffalo 1,674 10/10/2014 $155,000
154 Palmdale Dr, Buffalo 1,951 07/12/1999 $119,000
299 Sagewood Ter, Buffalo 2,176 08/09/2023 $1
196 Patrice Ter, Buffalo 1,965 06/18/2004 $145,000
413 Shetland Dr, Buffalo 1,956 11/29/2022 $365,000
202 Patrice Ter, Buffalo 1,558 10/01/2021 $272,000