Erie County  »  82 Hampton Hill Dr

8 Hampton Hill Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Hampton Hill Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Hampton Hill Drive, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 69.120-8-1.100/8

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Hampton Hill Drive, Buffalo

Sale date 07/29/2025
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,918

Lot & Building Information for 8 Hampton Hill Drive, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,899
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 11.01
Lot dimensions 46 ft X 81 ft
Frontage 46
Depth 81
Year built 1987
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Hampton Hill Drive, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 8 Hampton Hill Drive, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Hampton Hill Drive, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Hampton Hill Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221?

8 Hampton Hill Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,899 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Hampton Hill Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $248,500, the tax amount paid for 8 Hampton Hill Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $4,279.

When was 8 Hampton Hill Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Hampton Hill Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 was last sold in 07/29/2025 for $430,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Hampton Hill Drive, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Hampton Hill Drive, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2025 $430,000
08/21/2023 $1
09/19/2016 $265,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Hampton Hill Drive, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Hampton Hill Drive, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/29/2025 - D
07/30/2025 - R
Deed
08/21/2023 - D
08/22/2023 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
09/19/2016 - D
09/19/2016 - R
Deed
09/16/2008 - D
09/16/2008 - R
Deed
03/30/2001 - D
03/30/2001 - R
Deed
05/31/2000 - D
05/31/2000 - R
Deed
08/23/1996 - D
08/23/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Hampton Hill Drive, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Hampton Hill Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,279
Current property tax $3,918
Market value $251,000
Assessed value $248,500

Assessment History for 8 Hampton Hill Drive, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Hampton Hill Drive, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $248,500 $248,500 17.2204 $4,279 +30.40%
2024 $247,447 $153,417 21.39 $3,282 -12.26%
2023 $207,300 $153,417 24.38 $3,740 -12.21%
2022 $174,300 $153,417 27.77 $4,260 -2.39%
2021 $168,600 $153,417 28.45 $4,365 -2.13%

Permits for 8 Hampton Hill Drive, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Hampton Hill Drive, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Hampton Hill Drive, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Hampton Hill Drive, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK-8 540 0.22
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK-8 540 0.22
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 0.22
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 0.22
Country Parkway Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 545 0.58

Nearest middle schools

St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK-8 540 0.22
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 0.22
Christian Central Academy NR Private K-12 230 1.42