Erie County  »  6512 Main St

6512 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

6512 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6512 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6512 Main Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 69.200-4-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 6512 Main Street, Buffalo

Sale date 08/05/2024
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,021

Lot & Building Information for 6512 Main Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 4,102
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.52
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 300 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 300
Year built 1922
Year last altered 2001
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 6512 Main Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 6512 Main Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6512 Main Street, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 6512 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 6512 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 has a total of 4,102 square feet and a current price per square foot of $182.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6512 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221?

6512 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $646,500.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 6512 Main Street, Buffalo

6512 Main St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/17/2026
Last updated 03/23/2026
Lot size 0.51 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Nicholas Decheine
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 200 Unassigned $65.64/Sqft/Year 127 Nicholas Decheine
(716) 243-4462
Suite 300 Unassigned $84.72/Sqft/Year 92 Nicholas Decheine
(716) 243-4462
Suite 400 Unassigned $78/Sqft/Year 100 Nicholas Decheine
(716) 243-4462
Suite 500 Unassigned $88.32/Sqft/Year 85 Nicholas Decheine
(716) 243-4462
Suite 600 Unassigned $78/Sqft/Year 100 Nicholas Decheine
(716) 243-4462
Suite 700 Office $76.32/Sqft/Year 106 Nicholas Decheine
(716) 243-4462
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 6512 Main St
6512 Main St
6512 Main Street, Buffalo
Property Office
Availability 6 Spaces listed / 610 Sqft
Price $65.64-$88.32/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6512 Main Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6512 Main Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2024 $750,000
12/09/2003 $325,000
09/08/2000 $210,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6512 Main Street, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6512 Main Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/05/2024 - D
08/08/2024 - R
Deed
12/09/2003 - D
12/09/2003 - R
Deed
09/08/2000 - D
09/08/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6512 Main Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 6512 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,021
Market value $646,500
Assessed value $640,000

Assessment History for 6512 Main Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6512 Main Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $640,000 $640,000 17.2204 $11,021 +18.45%
2024 $701,613 $435,000 21.39 $9,305 -12.26%
2023 $587,800 $435,000 24.38 $10,605 -12.21%
2022 $494,300 $435,000 27.77 $12,080 -2.39%
2021 $478,000 $435,000 28.45 $12,376 -2.13%

Permits for 6512 Main Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 6512 Main Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,255
Median age 47.3
Average household income $126,287
Family households 59.9%
Occupied housing units 24,532
Owner occupied units 75.0%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $338,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $313,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6512 Main Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6512 Main Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6512 Main Street, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 6512 Main Street, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
57 Beresford CT, Buffalo 3,525 07/30/2021 $649,900
300 Hampton Hill Dr, Buffalo 1,535 09/06/2013 $1
41 Beresford CT, Buffalo 3,436 02/13/2003 $383,000