Erie County  »  7864 Transit Rd

7864 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

7864 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7864 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7864 Transit Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 70.50-1-3.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 7864 Transit Road, Buffalo

Sale date 12/04/2014
Sale price $13,340,000
Arm's length
Property tax $161,011

Lot & Building Information for 7864 Transit Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 134,702
Total sqft 146,019
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 10.7
Lot dimensions 1,080 ft X 440 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 1,080
Depth 440
Year built 1985
Year last altered 2005
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 7864 Transit Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 7864 Transit Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7864 Transit Road, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 7864 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 7864 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 has a total of 134,702 square feet and a current price per square foot of $99.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7864 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14221?

7864 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,444,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7864 Transit Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7864 Transit Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2014 $13,340,000
06/20/2012 $8,449,405
05/14/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7864 Transit Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7864 Transit Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/04/2014 - D
12/12/2014 - R
Deed
06/20/2012 - D
07/05/2012 - R
Deed
05/14/2004 - D
05/27/2004 - R
Deed
04/14/2004 - D
04/29/2004 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7864 Transit Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 7864 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $161,011
Market value $9,444,400
Assessed value $9,350,000

Assessment History for 7864 Transit Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7864 Transit Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $11,100,000 $11,100,000 17.2204 $191,146 +98.80%
2024 $7,250,000 $4,495,000 21.39 $96,148 -26.49%
2023 $7,250,000 $5,365,000 24.38 $130,799 -51.94%
2022 $11,136,400 $9,800,000 27.77 $272,146 -2.39%
2021 $10,769,231 $9,800,000 28.45 $278,810 -11.28%

Permits for 7864 Transit Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 7864 Transit Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,255
Median age 47.3
Average household income $126,287
Family households 59.9%
Occupied housing units 24,532
Owner occupied units 75.0%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $338,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $313,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7864 Transit Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7864 Transit Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7864 Transit Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 7864 Transit Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Palmdale Dr, Buffalo 1,326
5 Palmdale Dr, Buffalo 1,797 09/24/1998 $105,900
91 Palmdale Dr, Buffalo 202,441 10/07/1999 $14,588,800