Erie County  »  14226  »  MT Vernon Rd  »  64 MT Vernon Rd

64 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

64 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

64 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, NY 14226
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 64 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14226
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 80.50-4-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 64 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo

Property tax $10,877

Lot & Building Information for 64 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,613
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.45
Lot dimensions 116 ft X 164 ft
Frontage 116
Depth 164
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Ranch
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Brick
Heat Hot air
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 64 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 64 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 64 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 64 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, NY 14226?

64 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,613 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 64 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $587,000, the tax amount paid for 64 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 is $10,876.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 64 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 64 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 64 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 64 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 64 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, NY 14226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,877
Market value $592,900
Assessed value $587,000

Assessment History for 64 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 64 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $587,000 $587,000 18.5295 $10,877 +74.72%
2024 $431,871 $267,760 23.25 $6,225 -12.46%
2023 $361,800 $267,760 26.56 $7,112 -13.93%
2022 $304,300 $267,760 30.86 $8,263 -1.41%
2021 $294,200 $267,760 31.3 $8,381 -1.91%

Permits for 64 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 64 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 64 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 64 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Park School NR Private PK-12 304 0.48
The Park School NR Private PK-12 304 0.48
St. Benedict's School NR Private PK-8 300 0.71
St. Benedict's School NR Private PK-8 300 0.71
Kadimah School Of Buffalo NR Private K-8 37 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Amherst Middle School 7 Public 6-8 623 0.47
The Park School NR Private PK-12 304 0.48
St. Benedict's School NR Private PK-8 300 0.71
Kadimah School Of Buffalo NR Private K-8 37 0.71
Christ The King Elementary School NR Private PK-8 197 0.71