Erie County  »  135 Coventry Rd

135 Coventry Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

135 Coventry Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

135 Coventry Road, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 135 Coventry Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 80.120-9-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 135 Coventry Road, Buffalo

Sale date 02/14/2022
Sale price $281,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,166

Lot & Building Information for 135 Coventry Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,008
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 125
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 135 Coventry Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 135 Coventry Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 135 Coventry Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 135 Coventry Road, Buffalo, NY 14221?

135 Coventry Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,008 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 135 Coventry Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $300,000, the tax amount paid for 135 Coventry Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $5,166.

When was 135 Coventry Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

135 Coventry Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 was last sold in 02/14/2022 for $281,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 135 Coventry Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 135 Coventry Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2022 $281,000
06/18/2015 $143,000
03/10/2015 $132,874
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 135 Coventry Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 135 Coventry Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/14/2022 - D
02/16/2022 - R
Deed
06/18/2015 - D
06/18/2015 - R
Deed
03/10/2015 - D
03/11/2015 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
08/01/2006 - D
08/01/2006 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 135 Coventry Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 135 Coventry Road, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,166
Market value $303,000
Assessed value $300,000

Assessment History for 135 Coventry Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 135 Coventry Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $300,000 $300,000 17.2204 $5,166 +54.82%
2024 $251,613 $156,000 21.39 $3,337 -12.26%
2023 $210,800 $156,000 24.38 $3,803 -12.21%
2022 $177,300 $156,000 27.77 $4,332 -2.39%
2021 $171,400 $156,000 28.45 $4,438 -2.13%

Permits for 135 Coventry Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 135 Coventry Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 135 Coventry Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 135 Coventry Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sts Peter & Paul Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 411 0.57
Christian Central Academy NR Private K-12 230 1.03
Forest Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 510 1.13
Forest Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 510 1.13

Nearest middle schools

Christian Central Academy NR Private K-12 230 1.03
CHC Learning Center NR Private 0 1.30
Maryvale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 478 1.42
Mill Middle School 6 Public 5-8 774 1.56

Nearest high schools

Christian Central Academy NR Private K-12 230 1.03
Williamsville South High School 8 Public 9-12 857 1.19
CHC Learning Center NR Private 0 1.30
Maryvale High School 5 Public 9-12 615 1.42
Cleveland Hill High School 7 Public 9-12 385 1.94

Neighbors for 135 Coventry Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 135 Coventry Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
183 N Harvest St, Buffalo 1,132 11/20/2008 $105,000
119 Coventry Rd, Buffalo 2,434 11/24/2009 $175,000
162 Garden Pkwy, Buffalo 2,517 07/02/2009 $1
173 Coventry Rd, Buffalo 2,140 12/18/2023 $320,000
176 Garden Pkwy, Buffalo 2,644 03/11/2024 $355,000
226 Garden Pkwy, Buffalo 2,290 01/16/2020 $120,000
198 Garden Pkwy, Buffalo 2,286 08/15/2023 $345,000
206 Garden Pkwy, Buffalo 2,286 01/16/2003 $1
159 Coventry Rd, Buffalo 1,647 04/20/2018 $1
212 Garden Pkwy, Buffalo 2,257 08/24/2010 $111,000
111 Coventry Rd, Buffalo 1,824 10/14/2020 $247,000
192 Garden Pkwy, Buffalo 2,189 11/20/2015 $185,000
151 Coventry Rd, Buffalo 1,824 05/30/2018 $204,000
170 Garden Pkwy, Buffalo 2,517 12/06/2023 $345,000
127 Coventry Rd, Buffalo 2,172 04/19/2018 $52,000
184 Garden Pkwy, Buffalo 2,189
154 Garden Pkwy, Buffalo 2,551 12/27/2023 $320,000
143 Coventry Rd, Buffalo 1,682 01/05/2023 $281,000
220 Garden Pkwy, Buffalo 2,420 02/23/2017 $200,000
234 Garden Pkwy, Buffalo 2,132 06/12/2015 $180,000