3 Ferndale Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information
3 Ferndale Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Ferndale Road, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14221 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Amherst |
| Parcel ID | 82.50-2-3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Ferndale Road, Buffalo
| Sale date | 02/18/2003 |
| Sale price | $70,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $2,333 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Ferndale Road, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,224 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.21 |
| Lot dimensions | 72 ft X 125 ft |
| Frontage | 72 |
| Depth | 125 |
| Year built | 1912 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Clarence |
Other Property Data for 3 Ferndale Road, Buffalo
- • Improvements for 3 Ferndale Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Ferndale Road, Buffalo
3 Ferndale Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1912 and has a total of 1,224 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 3 Ferndale Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $205,000, the tax amount paid for 3 Ferndale Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $3,199.
When was 3 Ferndale Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 last sold and what was the last sale price?3 Ferndale Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 was last sold in 02/18/2003 for $70,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Ferndale Road, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Ferndale Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 3 Ferndale Road, Buffalo
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3 Ferndale Road, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Ferndale Road, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $3,200 |
| Current property tax | $2,333 |
| Market value | $207,100 |
| Assessed value | $205,000 |
Assessment History for 3 Ferndale Road, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Ferndale Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $205,000 | $205,000 | 15.6091 | $3,200 | +42.28% |
| 2024 | $180,645 | $112,000 | 20.08 | $2,249 | -12.08% |
| 2023 | $151,400 | $112,000 | 22.84 | $2,558 | -7.68% |
| 2022 | $127,300 | $112,000 | 24.74 | $2,771 | -2.14% |
| 2021 | $123,100 | $112,000 | 25.28 | $2,831 | -3.99% |
Permits for 3 Ferndale Road, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 3 Ferndale Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Ferndale Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Ferndale Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gateway-Longview Lynde School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 176 | 0.91 |
| St Gregory The Great School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 540 | 0.91 |
| Harris Hill Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 464 | 1.05 |
Nearest middle schools