Erie County  »  132 Ferndale Rd

132 Ferndale Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

132 Ferndale Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

132 Ferndale Road, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 132 Ferndale Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 82.50-8-18.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 132 Ferndale Road, Buffalo

Sale date 02/14/2013
Sale price $162,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,012

Lot & Building Information for 132 Ferndale Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,416
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 128 ft
Frontage 70
Depth 128
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 132 Ferndale Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 132 Ferndale Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 132 Ferndale Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 132 Ferndale Road, Buffalo, NY 14221?

132 Ferndale Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1995 and has a total of 1,416 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 132 Ferndale Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $277,000, the tax amount paid for 132 Ferndale Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $4,323.

When was 132 Ferndale Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

132 Ferndale Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 was last sold in 02/14/2013 for $162,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 132 Ferndale Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 132 Ferndale Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2013 $162,000
10/31/1995 $19,250
10/14/1995 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 132 Ferndale Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 132 Ferndale Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/14/2013 - D
02/14/2013 - R
Deed
10/31/1995 - D
10/31/1995 - R
Deed
10/14/1995 - D
10/14/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 132 Ferndale Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 132 Ferndale Road, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,324
Current property tax $4,012
Market value $279,800
Assessed value $277,000

Assessment History for 132 Ferndale Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 132 Ferndale Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $277,000 $277,000 15.6091 $4,324 +18.96%
2024 $291,935 $181,000 20.08 $3,634 -12.08%
2023 $244,600 $181,000 22.84 $4,134 -7.68%
2022 $205,700 $181,000 24.74 $4,478 -2.14%
2021 $198,900 $181,000 25.28 $4,576 -3.99%

Permits for 132 Ferndale Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 132 Ferndale Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 132 Ferndale Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 132 Ferndale Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harris Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 464 1.02
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK-8 540 1.05
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK-8 540 1.05
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 1.05
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 1.05

Nearest middle schools

St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK-8 540 1.05
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 1.05
CHC Learning Center NR Private 0 1.27
Nativity Of Mary School NR Private PK-8 218 1.29