686 Military, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information
686 Military, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 686 Military, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14207 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Buffalo |
| Parcel ID | 77.430-5-8.121 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 686 Military, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/30/2005 |
| Sale price | $8,285,257 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $327 |
Lot & Building Information for 686 Military, Buffalo
| Building class | Vacant Land Located in Industrial Areas (340) |
| Acreage | 0.154 |
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 134 ft |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 134 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Buffalo |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 686 Military, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 686 Military, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 686 Military, Buffalo
The current market value is $33,600.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 686 Military, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 686 Military, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/30/2005 | $8,285,257 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 686 Military, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 686 Military, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 686 Military, Buffalo, NY 14207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $327 |
| Market value | $33,600 |
| Assessed value | $33,600 |
Assessment History for 686 Military, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 686 Military, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,382 | $7,000 | 9.7317 | $68 | -27.54% |
| 2024 | $10,000 | $7,000 | 13.43 | $94 | -8.70% |
| 2023 | $9,000 | $7,000 | 14.71 | $103 | -8.12% |
| 2022 | $7,900 | $7,000 | 16.01 | $112 | -1.29% |
| 2021 | $7,800 | $7,000 | 16.22 | $114 | +71.08% |
Permits for 686 Military, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 686 Military, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 26,327 |
| Median age | 32.8 |
| Average household income | $53,779 |
| Family households | 58.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,550 |
| Owner occupied units | 35.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.49 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $149,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $115,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 686 Military, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 686 Military, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 686 Military, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 686 Military, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 510 Hinman, Buffalo | 18,157 | 02/09/2021 | $500,000 |
| 154 Philadelphia, Buffalo | 1,275 | 02/12/2015 | $1 |
| 46 Skillen, Buffalo | 2,718 | 04/14/2025 | $1 |
| 146 Evelyn, Buffalo | 1,342 | 06/13/2014 | $10,000 |
| 168 Philadelphia, Buffalo | 1,425 | 03/25/2010 | $48,000 |
| 32 Skillen, Buffalo | 3,018 | 12/06/2022 | $340,000 |
| 48 Skillen, Buffalo | 1,253 | ||
| 485 Hinman, Buffalo | 2,754 | 06/30/2014 | $65,000 |
| 138 Evelyn, Buffalo | 1,272 | 06/17/1997 | $25,000 |
| 140 Evelyn, Buffalo | 1,119 | ||
| 134 Evelyn, Buffalo | 1,119 | 01/27/2022 | $170,000 |
| 174 Philadelphia, Buffalo | 1,386 | ||
| 160 Philadelphia, Buffalo | 1,056 | 09/18/2023 | $160,000 |
| 60 Skillen, Buffalo | 5,361 | 02/01/1996 | $1 |
| 154 Evelyn, Buffalo | 5,000 | 10/19/2018 | $270,000 |
| 691 Military, Buffalo | 10/17/1997 | $110,000 | |
| 700 Military, Buffalo | 10,700 | 05/11/2017 | $215,000 |
| 144 Evelyn, Buffalo | 1,119 | ||
| 34 Skillen, Buffalo | |||
| 156 Philadelphia, Buffalo |