Erie County  »  14213  »  Abbottsford  »  35 Abbottsford

35 Abbottsford, Buffalo, NY 14213 Property Information

35 Abbottsford, Buffalo, NY 14213 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Abbottsford, Buffalo, NY 14213
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Abbottsford, Buffalo
Zip code 14213
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 88.680-5-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Abbottsford, Buffalo

Sale date 01/18/2011
Sale price $60,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,197

Lot & Building Information for 35 Abbottsford, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,298
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.101
Lot dimensions 32 ft X 138 ft
Frontage 32
Depth 138
Year built 1907
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot air
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 35 Abbottsford, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 35 Abbottsford, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Abbottsford, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Abbottsford, Buffalo, NY 14213?

35 Abbottsford, Buffalo, NY 14213 was built in 1907 and has a total of 2,298 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Abbottsford, Buffalo, NY 14213 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $240,000, the tax amount paid for 35 Abbottsford, Buffalo, NY 14213 is $2,335.

When was 35 Abbottsford, Buffalo, NY 14213 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Abbottsford, Buffalo, NY 14213 was last sold in 01/18/2011 for $60,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Abbottsford, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Abbottsford, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2011 $60,000
05/05/2000 $30,000
07/20/1999 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 Abbottsford, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 Abbottsford, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/18/2011 - D
01/14/2011 - R
Deed
05/05/2000 - D
05/08/2000 - R
Deed
07/20/1999 - D
07/21/1999 - R
Deed
02/23/1999 - D
03/12/1999 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Abbottsford, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Abbottsford, Buffalo, NY 14213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,336
Current property tax $2,197
Market value $240,000
Assessed value $240,000

Assessment History for 35 Abbottsford, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Abbottsford, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $291,057 $179,000 9.7317 $1,742 -27.54%
2024 $255,714 $179,000 13.43 $2,404 -8.70%
2023 $229,500 $179,000 14.71 $2,633 -8.12%
2022 $202,300 $179,000 16.01 $2,866 -1.29%
2021 $198,900 $179,000 16.22 $2,903 +168.00%

Permits for 35 Abbottsford, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 35 Abbottsford, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/09/2019
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 35 Abbottsford, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Abbottsford, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Abbottsford, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

International School 3 Public PK, K-8 981 0.54
International School 3 Public PK, K-8 981 0.54
Native American Magnet 3 Public PK, K-8 345 0.75
Native American Magnet 3 Public PK, K-8 345 0.75
West Buffalo Charter School 6 Charter K-8 503 0.76

Nearest middle schools

International School 3 Public PK, K-8 981 0.54
Native American Magnet 3 Public PK, K-8 345 0.75