Erie County  »  14209  »  Windsor  »  194 Windsor

194 Windsor, Buffalo, NY 14209 Property Information

194 Windsor, Buffalo, NY 14209 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

194 Windsor, Buffalo, NY 14209
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 194 Windsor, Buffalo
Zip code 14209
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 89.130-3-4.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 194 Windsor, Buffalo

Sale date 10/28/2024
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,651

Lot & Building Information for 194 Windsor, Buffalo

Building sqft 3,941
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.521
Lot dimensions 139 ft X 173 ft
Frontage 139
Depth 173
Year built 1957
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Contemporary
Condition Good
Basement type Partial
Exterior wall material Brick
Heat Hot air
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 194 Windsor, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 194 Windsor, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 194 Windsor, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 194 Windsor, Buffalo, NY 14209?

194 Windsor, Buffalo, NY 14209 was built in 1957 and has a total of 3,941 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 194 Windsor, Buffalo, NY 14209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,300,000, the tax amount paid for 194 Windsor, Buffalo, NY 14209 is $12,651.

When was 194 Windsor, Buffalo, NY 14209 last sold and what was the last sale price?

194 Windsor, Buffalo, NY 14209 was last sold in 10/28/2024 for $1,750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 194 Windsor, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 194 Windsor, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2024 $1,750,000
09/08/2011 $435,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 194 Windsor, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 194 Windsor, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/28/2024 - D
10/28/2024 - R
Deed
09/08/2011 - D
09/08/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 194 Windsor, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 194 Windsor, Buffalo, NY 14209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,651
Market value $1,300,000
Assessed value $1,300,000

Assessment History for 194 Windsor, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 194 Windsor, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,073,171 $660,000 9.7317 $6,423 -27.54%
2024 $942,857 $660,000 13.43 $8,864 -8.70%
2023 $846,200 $660,000 14.71 $9,709 -8.12%
2022 $745,800 $660,000 16.01 $10,567 -1.29%
2021 $733,300 $660,000 16.22 $10,705 +9.68%

Permits for 194 Windsor, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 194 Windsor, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/31/2021
08/31/2021
05/24/2012
05/08/2012
02/27/2012
02/22/2012
02/21/2012
01/30/2012
01/05/2012
10/24/2011
Unlock the permit history for 194 Windsor, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 194 Windsor, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 194 Windsor, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frederick Olmsted 64 At 78 7 Public PK, K-4 558 0.81
Frederick Olmsted 64 At 78 7 Public PK, K-4 558 0.81
P.S. 17 1 Public PK, K-4 309 0.82
P.S. 17 1 Public PK, K-4 309 0.82
Nardin Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Nardin Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.95
Tapestry Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,108 0.95