Erie County  »  14222  »  Elmwood  »  1131 Elmwood

1131 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14222 Property Information

1131 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14222 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1131 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14222
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1131 Elmwood, Buffalo
Zip code 14222
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 89.130-2-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 1131 Elmwood, Buffalo

Sale date 07/25/2019
Sale price $777,850
Arm's length
Property tax $11,678

Lot & Building Information for 1131 Elmwood, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,764
Building class Minimart (486)
Acreage 0.212
Lot dimensions 91 ft X 102 ft
Frontage 91
Depth 102
Year built 1996
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1131 Elmwood, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 1131 Elmwood, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1131 Elmwood, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 1131 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14222 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Minimart (486) located at 1131 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14222 has a total of 1,764 square feet and a current price per square foot of $440.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1131 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14222?

1131 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14222 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,200,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1131 Elmwood, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1131 Elmwood, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2019 $777,850
05/23/2014 $800,000
03/21/2006 $630,200
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1131 Elmwood, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1131 Elmwood, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/25/2019 - D
08/09/2019 - R
Deed
05/23/2014 - D
05/23/2014 - R
Deed
03/21/2006 - D
03/28/2006 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1131 Elmwood, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 1131 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,678
Market value $1,200,000
Assessed value $1,200,000

Assessment History for 1131 Elmwood, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1131 Elmwood, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,266,667 $779,000 9.7317 $7,581 -27.54%
2024 $1,112,857 $779,000 13.43 $10,462 -8.70%
2023 $998,700 $779,000 14.71 $11,459 -29.83%
2022 $1,152,500 $1,020,000 16.01 $16,330 -1.29%
2021 $1,133,300 $1,020,000 16.22 $16,544 +140.24%

Permits for 1131 Elmwood, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 1131 Elmwood, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/30/2024
02/05/2021
08/16/2019
07/09/2019
01/12/2015
06/23/2014
05/01/2014
12/10/2012
06/17/2010
Unlock the permit history for 1131 Elmwood, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,311
Median age 33.2
Average household income $122,278
Family households 34.6%
Occupied housing units 6,894
Owner occupied units 39.9%
Average number of people per household 1.96
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $414,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $396,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1131 Elmwood, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1131 Elmwood, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1131 Elmwood, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 1131 Elmwood, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price