Erie County  »  14222  »  Penhurst  »  41 Penhurst

41 Penhurst, Buffalo, NY 14222 Property Information

41 Penhurst, Buffalo, NY 14222 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Penhurst, Buffalo, NY 14222
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Penhurst, Buffalo
Zip code 14222
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 89.130-2-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Penhurst, Buffalo

Sale date 10/16/2019
Sale price $904,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,620

Lot & Building Information for 41 Penhurst, Buffalo

Building sqft 4,369
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.207
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 150
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 41 Penhurst, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 41 Penhurst, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Penhurst, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 Penhurst, Buffalo, NY 14222?

41 Penhurst, Buffalo, NY 14222 was built in 1910 and has a total of 4,369 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 Penhurst, Buffalo, NY 14222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,194,000, the tax amount paid for 41 Penhurst, Buffalo, NY 14222 is $11,619.

When was 41 Penhurst, Buffalo, NY 14222 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41 Penhurst, Buffalo, NY 14222 was last sold in 10/16/2019 for $904,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Penhurst, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Penhurst, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2019 $904,000
12/02/1996 $299,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41 Penhurst, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 41 Penhurst, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/16/2019 - D
10/16/2019 - R
Deed
12/02/1996 - D
12/02/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Penhurst, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Penhurst, Buffalo, NY 14222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,620
Market value $1,194,000
Assessed value $1,194,000

Assessment History for 41 Penhurst, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Penhurst, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $949,593 $584,000 9.7317 $5,683 -27.54%
2024 $834,286 $584,000 13.43 $7,843 -8.70%
2023 $748,700 $584,000 14.71 $8,591 -8.12%
2022 $659,900 $584,000 16.01 $9,350 -1.29%
2021 $648,900 $584,000 16.22 $9,472 +0.06%

Permits for 41 Penhurst, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 41 Penhurst, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/28/2023
04/17/2022
04/13/2022
04/04/2022
04/01/2022
Unlock the permit history for 41 Penhurst, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Penhurst, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Penhurst, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frederick Olmsted 64 At 78 7 Public PK, K-4 558 0.85
Frederick Olmsted 64 At 78 7 Public PK, K-4 558 0.85
International School 3 Public PK, K-8 981 0.88
International School 3 Public PK, K-8 981 0.88
Our Lady Of Black Rock School NR Private PK-8 171 0.90

Nearest middle schools

International School 3 Public PK, K-8 981 0.88
Our Lady Of Black Rock School NR Private PK-8 171 0.90