Erie County  »  14214  »  Morris Ave  »  147 Morris Ave

147 Morris Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14214 Property Information

147 Morris Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

147 Morris Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14214
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 147 Morris Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14214
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 89.280-1-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 147 Morris Avenue, Buffalo

Sale date 10/01/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $12,632

Lot & Building Information for 147 Morris Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 5,475
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.523
Lot dimensions 120 ft X 190 ft
Frontage 120
Depth 190
Year built 1894
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Stone
Heat Hot water/steam
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 147 Morris Avenue, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 147 Morris Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 147 Morris Avenue, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 147 Morris Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14214?

147 Morris Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14214 was built in 1894 and has a total of 5,475 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 147 Morris Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,298,000, the tax amount paid for 147 Morris Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14214 is $12,631.

When was 147 Morris Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14214 last sold and what was the last sale price?

147 Morris Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14214 was last sold in 10/01/2015 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 147 Morris Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 147 Morris Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2015 $1

Title Documents for 147 Morris Avenue, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/01/2015 - D
10/06/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 147 Morris Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 147 Morris Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,632
Market value $1,298,000
Assessed value $1,298,000

Assessment History for 147 Morris Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 147 Morris Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,173,984 $722,000 9.7317 $7,026 -27.54%
2024 $1,031,429 $722,000 13.43 $9,696 -8.70%
2023 $925,600 $722,000 14.71 $10,621 -8.12%
2022 $815,800 $722,000 16.01 $11,559 -1.29%
2021 $802,200 $722,000 16.22 $11,711 +9.08%

Permits for 147 Morris Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 147 Morris Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/22/2024
10/28/2021
11/28/2011
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 147 Morris Avenue, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 147 Morris Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 147 Morris Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Mark Elementary School NR Private K-8 397 0.44
Aloma D Johnson Community Charter School NR Charter K-4 256 0.51
Primary Hall Preparatory Charter School NR Charter K-1 145 0.51
Buffalo Collegiate Charter School 2 Charter 4-8 231 0.59
Buffalo United Charter School 2 Charter K-8 659 0.62

Nearest middle schools

St Mark Elementary School NR Private K-8 397 0.44
Buffalo Collegiate Charter School 2 Charter 4-8 231 0.59
Buffalo United Charter School 2 Charter K-8 659 0.62
P.S. 66 North Park Academy NR Public 7-8 57 0.79
St. Mary's School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.86

Nearest high schools

Research Laboratory High School for Bioinformatics and Life Sciences NR Public 9-12 188 0.46
Middle Early College High School 3 Public 9-12 314 0.46
Lewis J Bennett High Of Innovative Tec 4 Public 9-12 401 0.46
Holy Angels Academy NR Private 9-12 208 0.48
St. Mary's School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.86

Neighbors for 147 Morris Avenue, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 147 Morris Avenue, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
123 Morris Ave, Buffalo 3,229
457 Crescent, Buffalo 1,372 10/23/2023 $320,500
441 Crescent, Buffalo 3,072 05/17/2005 $152,500
169 Morris Ave, Buffalo 3,146 06/25/2015 $706,000
161 Beard, Buffalo 2,272 09/05/2025 $545,000
445 Crescent, Buffalo 2,566 12/23/2021 $385,000
141 Morris Ave, Buffalo 2,494 05/23/2024 $710,000
455 Crescent, Buffalo 2,592 09/04/2020 $1
449 Crescent, Buffalo 2,950 04/15/2011 $195,000
159 Morris Ave, Buffalo 3,118 01/24/2019 $1
128 Beard, Buffalo 3,015
110 Beard, Buffalo 2,170 08/15/2024 $646,117
135 Morris Ave, Buffalo 2,953 11/08/2024 $840,000
129 Morris Ave, Buffalo 3,643 11/06/2014 $405,000
461 Crescent, Buffalo 1,675 08/20/2004 $75,000
181 Morris Ave, Buffalo 5,508
116 Beard, Buffalo 2,122 06/28/2024 $375,000
106 Beard, Buffalo 2,782 03/25/1994
159 Beard, Buffalo 2,624 02/08/2024 $1
165 Beard, Buffalo 2,195