Erie County  »  14222  »  Lincoln  »  36 Lincoln

36 Lincoln, Buffalo, NY 14222 Property Information

36 Lincoln, Buffalo, NY 14222 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Lincoln, Buffalo, NY 14222
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Lincoln, Buffalo
Zip code 14222
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 89.620-2-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Lincoln, Buffalo

Sale date 12/11/2024
Sale price $2,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,770

Lot & Building Information for 36 Lincoln, Buffalo

Building sqft 7,091
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.535
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 233 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 233
Year built 1915
Year last altered 2011
Stories 2
Rooms 14
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Mansion
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 1,375
Exterior wall material Brick
Heat Hot water/steam
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 36 Lincoln, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 36 Lincoln, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Lincoln, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Lincoln, Buffalo, NY 14222?

36 Lincoln, Buffalo, NY 14222 was built in 1915 and has a total of 7,091 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Lincoln, Buffalo, NY 14222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,826,000, the tax amount paid for 36 Lincoln, Buffalo, NY 14222 is $17,770.

When was 36 Lincoln, Buffalo, NY 14222 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Lincoln, Buffalo, NY 14222 was last sold in 12/11/2024 for $2,900,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Lincoln, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Lincoln, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2024 $2,900,000
08/24/2009 $985,000
01/21/2005 $710,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Lincoln, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Lincoln, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/11/2024 - D
12/11/2024 - R
Deed
08/24/2009 - D
08/24/2009 - R
Deed
01/21/2005 - D
01/21/2005 - R
Deed
06/28/2004 - D
06/28/2004 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Lincoln, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Lincoln, Buffalo, NY 14222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,770
Market value $1,826,000
Assessed value $1,826,000

Assessment History for 36 Lincoln, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Lincoln, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,878,049 $1,155,000 9.7317 $11,240 -27.54%
2024 $1,650,000 $1,155,000 13.43 $15,512 -8.70%
2023 $1,480,800 $1,155,000 14.71 $16,990 -8.12%
2022 $1,305,100 $1,155,000 16.01 $18,492 -1.29%
2021 $1,283,300 $1,155,000 16.22 $18,734 +10.70%

Permits for 36 Lincoln, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 36 Lincoln, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/18/2026
06/30/2025
06/04/2025
05/13/2025
04/16/2019
05/16/2018
03/22/2018
08/31/2011
11/17/2010
11/01/2010
Unlock the permit history for 36 Lincoln, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Lincoln, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Lincoln, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nardin Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.81
Nardin Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.81
International School 3 Public PK, K-8 981 0.82
International School 3 Public PK, K-8 981 0.82
P.S. 17 1 Public PK, K-4 309 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Nardin Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.81
International School 3 Public PK, K-8 981 0.82