382 West, Buffalo, NY 14201 Property Information
382 West, Buffalo, NY 14201 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 382 West, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14201 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Buffalo |
| Parcel ID | 99.750-6-10 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 382 West, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 02/27/2002 |
| Sale price | $15,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,484 |
Lot & Building Information for 382 West, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 2,254 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.086 |
| Lot dimensions | 28 ft X 139 ft |
| Frontage | 28 |
| Depth | 139 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Buffalo |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 382 West, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 382 West, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 382 West, Buffalo
382 West, Buffalo, NY 14201 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,254 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 382 West, Buffalo, NY 14201 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $358,000, the tax amount paid for 382 West, Buffalo, NY 14201 is $3,483.
When was 382 West, Buffalo, NY 14201 last sold and what was the last sale price?382 West, Buffalo, NY 14201 was last sold in 02/27/2002 for $15,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 382 West, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 382 West, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/27/2002 | $15,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 382 West, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 382 West, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 382 West, Buffalo, NY 14201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,484 |
| Market value | $358,000 |
| Assessed value | $358,000 |
Assessment History for 382 West, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 382 West, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $243,902 | $150,000 | 9.7317 | $1,460 | -27.54% |
| 2024 | $214,286 | $150,000 | 13.43 | $2,015 | -8.70% |
| 2023 | $192,300 | $150,000 | 14.71 | $2,207 | -8.12% |
| 2022 | $169,500 | $150,000 | 16.01 | $2,402 | -1.29% |
| 2021 | $166,700 | $150,000 | 16.22 | $2,433 | +159.67% |
Permits for 382 West, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 382 West, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 382 West, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 382 West, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D'Youville-Porter Campus | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 582 | 0.24 |
| D'Youville-Porter Campus | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 582 | 0.24 |
| Elmwood Village Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-8 | 437 | 0.41 |
| Frank A Sedita School 30 | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 672 | 0.50 |
| Frank A Sedita School 30 | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 672 | 0.50 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D'Youville-Porter Campus | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 582 | 0.24 |
| Elmwood Village Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-8 | 437 | 0.41 |
| Frank A Sedita School 30 | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 672 | 0.50 |
| Dr Antonia Pantoja Community School Of Academic Ex | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 443 | 0.73 |
| Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School | 1 | Charter | 5-7 | 222 | 0.75 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leonardo Da Vinci High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 372 | 0.13 |
| International Preparatory School At Grover Clevela | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 607 | 0.21 |
| Buffalo Academy of Scholars | NR | Private | 9-12 | 10 | 0.78 |
| Hutchinson Central Technical High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 1,175 | 0.89 |
| Stanley G Falk School | NR | Private | K-12 | 596 | 0.89 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 382 West, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 382 West, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 375 Porter, Buffalo | 2,959 | 06/19/2015 | $249,900 |
| 28 York, Buffalo | 2,816 | 09/16/2025 | $260,000 |
| 368 West, Buffalo | 3,299 | 07/08/2005 | $35,000 |
| 390 West, Buffalo | 1,682 | 10/25/2000 | $1 |
| 380 West, Buffalo | 1,355 | 12/14/2001 | $6,500 |
| 378 West, Buffalo | 2,374 | 03/27/2012 | $1 |
| 372 West, Buffalo | 2,386 | 06/29/2007 | $41,000 |
| 26 York, Buffalo | 2,519 | 10/10/2023 | $75,036 |
| 36 York, Buffalo | 2,210 | 03/21/2012 | $3,000 |
| 374 West, Buffalo | 1,779 | 08/04/2017 | $217,000 |
| 595 Prospect, Buffalo | 2,706 | 11/06/2014 | $1 |
| 407 Porter, Buffalo | 2,318 | 12/26/2018 | $1 |
| 362 West, Buffalo | 2,048 | 03/13/2006 | $1 |
| 369 Porter, Buffalo | 4,661 | ||
| 20 York, Buffalo | 3,360 | 11/25/1998 | $16,004 |
| 30 York, Buffalo | 2,684 | 03/21/2022 | $289,000 |
| 364 West, Buffalo | 3,240 | 09/10/2021 | $251,000 |
| 386 West, Buffalo | 1,748 | 02/13/2017 | $110,000 |
| 34 York, Buffalo | 2,693 | 05/23/2013 | $83,500 |
| 779 Niagara, Buffalo | 7,128 |