Erie County  »  14201  »  West  »  362 West

362 West, Buffalo, NY 14201 Property Information

362 West, Buffalo, NY 14201 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

362 West, Buffalo, NY 14201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 362 West, Buffalo
Zip code 14201
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 99.750-6-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 362 West, Buffalo

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 03/13/2006
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $2,793

Lot & Building Information for 362 West, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,048
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.096
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 139 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 139
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Units 3
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Crawl
Exterior wall material Composition
Heat Hot water/steam
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Buffalo

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 362 West, Buffalo

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 362 West, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 362 West, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 362 West, Buffalo, NY 14201?

362 West, Buffalo, NY 14201 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,048 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 362 West, Buffalo, NY 14201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $287,000, the tax amount paid for 362 West, Buffalo, NY 14201 is $2,792.

When was 362 West, Buffalo, NY 14201 last sold and what was the last sale price?

362 West, Buffalo, NY 14201 was last sold in 03/13/2006 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 362 West, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 362 West, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2006 $1
01/21/1999 $1
06/28/1996 $35,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 362 West, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 362 West, Buffalo

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/13/2006 - D
03/13/2006 - R
Deed
01/21/1999 - D
01/21/1999 - R
Deed
06/28/1996 - D
06/28/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 362 West, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 362 West, Buffalo, NY 14201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,793
Market value $287,000
Assessed value $287,000

Assessment History for 362 West, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 362 West, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $308,943 $190,000 9.7317 $1,849 -27.54%
2024 $271,429 $190,000 13.43 $2,552 -8.70%
2023 $243,600 $190,000 14.71 $2,795 -8.12%
2022 $214,700 $190,000 16.01 $3,042 -1.29%
2021 $211,100 $190,000 16.22 $3,082 +267.16%

Permits for 362 West, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 362 West, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 362 West, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 362 West, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
D'Youville-Porter Campus 2 Public PK, K-8 582 0.24
D'Youville-Porter Campus 2 Public PK, K-8 582 0.24
Elmwood Village Charter School 5 Charter K-8 437 0.37
Frank A Sedita School 30 2 Public PK, K-8 672 0.53
Frank A Sedita School 30 2 Public PK, K-8 672 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
D'Youville-Porter Campus 2 Public PK, K-8 582 0.24
Elmwood Village Charter School 5 Charter K-8 437 0.37
Frank A Sedita School 30 2 Public PK, K-8 672 0.53
Herman Badillo Community School 3 Public PK, K-8 513 0.74
Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School 1 Charter 5-7 222 0.77

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Leonardo Da Vinci High School 6 Public 9-12 372 0.16
International Preparatory School At Grover Clevela 2 Public 9-12 607 0.21
Buffalo Academy of Scholars NR Private 9-12 10 0.74
Hutchinson Central Technical High School 6 Public 9-12 1,175 0.85
Stanley G Falk School NR Private K-12 596 0.88

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 362 West, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 362 West, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
375 Porter, Buffalo 2,959 06/19/2015 $249,900
399 Porter, Buffalo 3,598 12/20/2013 $198,000
395 Porter, Buffalo 2,090 05/11/2005 $140,000
368 West, Buffalo 3,299 07/08/2005 $35,000
390 West, Buffalo 1,682 10/25/2000 $1
372 West, Buffalo 2,386 06/29/2007 $41,000
378 West, Buffalo 2,374 03/27/2012 $1
380 West, Buffalo 1,355 12/14/2001 $6,500
595 Prospect, Buffalo 2,706 11/06/2014 $1
407 Porter, Buffalo 2,318 12/26/2018 $1
374 West, Buffalo 1,779 08/04/2017 $217,000
393 Porter, Buffalo 2,654 02/27/1995 $51,000
369 West, Buffalo 2,124 07/15/1999 $7,000
384 Porter, Buffalo
364 West, Buffalo 3,240 09/10/2021 $251,000
386 West, Buffalo 1,748 02/13/2017 $110,000
779 Niagara, Buffalo 7,128
403 Porter, Buffalo 3,180 11/15/1999 $78,500
371 West, Buffalo 2,123 10/11/2019 $108,000
382 West, Buffalo 2,254 02/27/2002 $15,000
Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report