Erie County  »  14222  »  Lancaster  »  166 Lancaster

166 Lancaster, Buffalo, NY 14222 Property Information

166 Lancaster, Buffalo, NY 14222 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

166 Lancaster, Buffalo, NY 14222
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 166 Lancaster, Buffalo
Zip code 14222
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 100.220-2-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 166 Lancaster, Buffalo

Sale date 08/08/1997
Sale price $67,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,183

Lot & Building Information for 166 Lancaster, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,092
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.096
Lot dimensions 35 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 35
Depth 120
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot air
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 166 Lancaster, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 166 Lancaster, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 166 Lancaster, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 166 Lancaster, Buffalo, NY 14222?

166 Lancaster, Buffalo, NY 14222 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,092 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 166 Lancaster, Buffalo, NY 14222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $444,000, the tax amount paid for 166 Lancaster, Buffalo, NY 14222 is $4,320.

When was 166 Lancaster, Buffalo, NY 14222 last sold and what was the last sale price?

166 Lancaster, Buffalo, NY 14222 was last sold in 08/08/1997 for $67,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 166 Lancaster, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 166 Lancaster, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/1997 $67,500

Title Documents for 166 Lancaster, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/08/1997 - D
08/08/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 166 Lancaster, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 166 Lancaster, Buffalo, NY 14222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,321
Current property tax $4,183
Market value $444,000
Assessed value $444,000

Assessment History for 166 Lancaster, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 166 Lancaster, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $643,902 $396,000 9.7317 $3,854 -27.54%
2024 $565,714 $396,000 13.43 $5,318 -8.70%
2023 $507,700 $396,000 14.71 $5,825 -8.12%
2022 $447,500 $396,000 16.01 $6,340 -1.29%
2021 $440,000 $396,000 16.22 $6,423 +88.03%

Permits for 166 Lancaster, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 166 Lancaster, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/09/2021
09/19/2019
09/16/2010
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 166 Lancaster, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 166 Lancaster, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 166 Lancaster, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nardin Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.23
Nardin Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.23
Catholic Academy West Buffalo NR Private PK-8 166 0.51
Catholic Academy West Buffalo NR Private PK-8 166 0.51
International School 3 Public PK, K-8 981 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Nardin Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.23
Catholic Academy West Buffalo NR Private PK-8 166 0.51
International School 3 Public PK, K-8 981 0.62
Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School 1 Charter 5-7 222 0.65
Buffalo Academy For The Visual And Perform Arts 5 Public 5-12 566 0.78

Nearest high schools

Nardin Academy High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.12
Nardin Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.23
Nardin Academy Elementary NR Private 9-12 444 0.30
Buffalo Seminary NR Private 9-12 195 0.37
Lafayette International School 2 Public 9-12 415 0.54

Neighbors for 166 Lancaster, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 166 Lancaster, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
661 Lafayette Ave, Buffalo 4,124 01/23/2020 $565,000
14 Melbourne, Buffalo 2,200 10/22/2009 $276,000
189 Cleveland Ave, Buffalo 2,392 02/01/2022 $1
12 Cleveburn, Buffalo 1,296 06/30/2020 $400,000
174 Lancaster, Buffalo 4,322 04/01/2003 $84,000
183 Cleveland Ave, Buffalo 2,347 05/02/1996 $115,000
193 Cleveland Ave, Buffalo 3,110 12/09/2021 $512,000
175 Cleveland Ave, Buffalo 2,128 06/25/2012 $210,000
675 Lafayette Ave, Buffalo 3,346 08/27/2018 $661,000
154 Lancaster, Buffalo 2,148 10/25/2024 $660,000
671 Lafayette Ave, Buffalo 3,426 12/30/2009 $280,000
187 Cleveland Ave, Buffalo 2,200
162 Lancaster, Buffalo 2,533 07/25/2008 $235,000
179 Cleveland Ave, Buffalo 2,320 06/29/2023 $470,000
171 Cleveland Ave, Buffalo 1,998 09/28/1998 $136,000
665 Lafayette Ave, Buffalo 3,921 04/30/2003 $175,000
170 Lancaster, Buffalo 2,910 09/23/2022 $672,000
164 Lancaster, Buffalo 2,790 12/13/2019 $497,500
150 Lancaster, Buffalo 2,784 11/09/2012 $299,000
178 Lancaster, Buffalo 3,194 02/14/2019 $1