Erie County  »  14222  »  Cleveland Ave  »  159 Cleveland Ave

159 Cleveland Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14222 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

159 Cleveland Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14222
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 159 Cleveland Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14222
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 100.220-3-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 159 Cleveland Avenue, Buffalo

Sale date 03/13/2002
Sale price $120,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,343

Lot & Building Information for 159 Cleveland Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,687
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 245 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 245
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 159 Cleveland Avenue, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 159 Cleveland Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 159 Cleveland Avenue, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 159 Cleveland Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14222?

159 Cleveland Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14222 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,687 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 159 Cleveland Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $549,000, the tax amount paid for 159 Cleveland Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14222 is $5,342.

When was 159 Cleveland Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14222 last sold and what was the last sale price?

159 Cleveland Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14222 was last sold in 03/13/2002 for $120,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 159 Cleveland Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 159 Cleveland Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2002 $120,000

Title Documents for 159 Cleveland Avenue, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/13/2002 - D
03/13/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 159 Cleveland Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 159 Cleveland Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,343
Market value $549,000
Assessed value $549,000

Assessment History for 159 Cleveland Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 159 Cleveland Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $617,886 $380,000 9.7317 $3,698 -27.54%
2024 $542,857 $380,000 13.43 $5,103 -8.70%
2023 $487,200 $380,000 14.71 $5,590 -8.12%
2022 $429,400 $380,000 16.01 $6,084 -6.23%
2021 $444,400 $400,000 16.22 $6,488 +58.27%

Permits for 159 Cleveland Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 159 Cleveland Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 159 Cleveland Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 159 Cleveland Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nardin Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.14
Nardin Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.14
Catholic Academy West Buffalo NR Private PK-8 166 0.44
Catholic Academy West Buffalo NR Private PK-8 166 0.44
Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School 1 Charter 5-7 222 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Nardin Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.14
Catholic Academy West Buffalo NR Private PK-8 166 0.44
Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School 1 Charter 5-7 222 0.57
International School 3 Public PK, K-8 981 0.61