Erie County  »  14222  »  Elmwood  »  731 Elmwood

731 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14222 Property Information

731 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14222 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

731 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14222
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 731 Elmwood, Buffalo
Zip code 14222
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 100.300-1-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 731 Elmwood, Buffalo

Sale date 10/31/2014
Sale price $145,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,450

Lot & Building Information for 731 Elmwood, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,592
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.119
Lot dimensions 37 ft X 143 ft
Frontage 37
Depth 143
Year built 1978
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 731 Elmwood, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 731 Elmwood, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 731 Elmwood, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 731 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14222 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 731 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14222 has a total of 2,592 square feet and a current price per square foot of $55.

What is the year built & the current market value of 731 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14222?

731 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14222 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $354,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 731 Elmwood, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 731 Elmwood, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2014 $145,000
11/18/2005 $160,000
06/29/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 731 Elmwood, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 731 Elmwood, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/2014 - D
10/31/2014 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
11/18/2005 - D
11/18/2005 - R
Deed
06/29/1998 - D
06/30/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 731 Elmwood, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 731 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,450
Market value $354,500
Assessed value $354,500

Assessment History for 731 Elmwood, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 731 Elmwood, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $346,341 $213,000 9.7317 $2,073 -27.54%
2024 $304,286 $213,000 13.43 $2,861 -8.70%
2023 $273,100 $213,000 14.71 $3,133 -8.12%
2022 $240,700 $213,000 16.01 $3,410 -1.29%
2021 $236,700 $213,000 16.22 $3,455 +10.62%

Permits for 731 Elmwood, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 731 Elmwood, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/10/2025
07/24/2019
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 731 Elmwood, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,311
Median age 33.2
Average household income $122,278
Family households 34.6%
Occupied housing units 6,894
Owner occupied units 39.9%
Average number of people per household 1.96
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $414,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $396,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 731 Elmwood, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 731 Elmwood, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 731 Elmwood, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 731 Elmwood, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
781 Ferry W, Buffalo 7,428