Erie County  »  14222  »  Elmwood  »  245 Elmwood

245 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14222 Property Information

245 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14222 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

245 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14222
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 245 Elmwood, Buffalo
Zip code 14222
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 100.700-1-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 245 Elmwood, Buffalo

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 245 Elmwood, Buffalo

Building sqft 141,499
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 1.67
Frontage 303
Year built 1930
Year last altered 1990
Stories 7
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Elevator 2
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 245 Elmwood, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 245 Elmwood, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 245 Elmwood, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 245 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14222?

245 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14222 was built in 1930 and has a total of 141,499 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 245 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $20,251,000, the tax amount paid for 245 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14222 is $197,076.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 142 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 245 Elmwood, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 245 Elmwood, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 245 Elmwood, Buffalo

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 245 Elmwood, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 245 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $197,077
Current property tax $0
Market value $20,251,000
Assessed value $20,251,000

Assessment History for 245 Elmwood, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 245 Elmwood, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $9,268,293 $5,700,000 9.7317 $55,471 -27.54%
2024 $8,142,857 $5,700,000 13.43 $76,551 -8.70%
2023 $7,307,700 $5,700,000 14.71 $83,847 -8.12%
2022 $6,440,700 $5,700,000 16.01 $91,257 -1.29%
2021 $6,333,300 $5,700,000 16.22 $92,454 -5.27%

Permits for 245 Elmwood, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 245 Elmwood, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/06/2024
12/15/2023
10/30/2023
10/20/2023
09/14/2023
05/12/2017
05/10/2017
05/02/2017
09/10/2015
08/29/2014
Unlock the permit history for 245 Elmwood, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,311
Median age 33.2
Average household income $122,278
Family households 34.6%
Occupied housing units 6,894
Owner occupied units 39.9%
Average number of people per household 1.96
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $414,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $396,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 245 Elmwood, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 245 Elmwood, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 245 Elmwood, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 245 Elmwood, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
938 Ellicott, Buffalo 06/29/2018 $350,325