Erie County  »  14202  »  Franklin  »  482 Franklin

482 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202 Property Information

482 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

482 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 482 Franklin, Buffalo
Zip code 14202
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 100.780-3-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 482 Franklin, Buffalo

Sale date 08/04/2014
Sale price $231,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,048

Lot & Building Information for 482 Franklin, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,598
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.075
Lot dimensions 28 ft X 116 ft
Frontage 28
Depth 116
Year built 1900
Stories 3
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 482 Franklin, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 482 Franklin, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 482 Franklin, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 482 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202?

482 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,598 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 482 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $416,000, the tax amount paid for 482 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202 is $4,048.

When was 482 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202 last sold and what was the last sale price?

482 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202 was last sold in 08/04/2014 for $231,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 482 Franklin, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 482 Franklin, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2014 $231,000
03/13/2008 $1
04/16/2001 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 482 Franklin, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 482 Franklin, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/04/2014 - D
08/04/2014 - R
Deed
03/13/2008 - D
03/13/2008 - R
Deed
04/16/2001 - D
04/17/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 482 Franklin, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 482 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,048
Market value $416,000
Assessed value $416,000

Assessment History for 482 Franklin, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 482 Franklin, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $500,813 $308,000 9.7317 $2,997 -27.54%
2024 $440,000 $308,000 13.43 $4,136 -8.70%
2023 $394,900 $308,000 14.71 $4,531 -8.12%
2022 $348,000 $308,000 16.01 $4,931 -1.29%
2021 $342,200 $308,000 16.22 $4,996 +70.62%

Permits for 482 Franklin, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 482 Franklin, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/20/2019
10/17/2018
05/30/2018
03/13/2018
03/13/2018
02/13/2018
11/17/2016
09/28/2016
08/21/2015
03/23/2015
Unlock the permit history for 482 Franklin, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 482 Franklin, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 482 Franklin, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Applewild School NR Private PK-8 206 0.33
Applewild School NR Private PK-8 206 0.33
Buffalo Hearing & Speech Center NR Private PK-K 224 0.37
Buffalo Hearing & Speech Center NR Private PK-K 224 0.37
Herman Badillo Community School 3 Public PK, K-8 513 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Applewild School NR Private PK-8 206 0.33
Herman Badillo Community School 3 Public PK, K-8 513 0.44
Elmwood Village Charter School 5 Charter K-8 437 0.47
Stanley G Falk School NR Private K-12 596 0.57
City Honors School At Fosdick Masten Park 8 Public 5-12 1,080 0.67

Nearest high schools

Buffalo Academy of Scholars NR Private 9-12 10 0.23
Stanley G Falk School NR Private K-12 596 0.57
Hutchinson Central Technical High School 6 Public 9-12 1,175 0.59
Emerson School Of Hospitality 2 Public 9-12 386 0.62

Neighbors for 482 Franklin, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 482 Franklin, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
454 Franklin, Buffalo 04/17/2000 $871,783
33 Allen, Buffalo 5,400 05/09/2008 $245,000
488 Franklin, Buffalo 6,398
560 Delaware, Buffalo 42,432 10/29/2002 $500,000
116 Pearl N, Buffalo 3,122
472 Franklin, Buffalo 13,625 01/23/2014 $1
5 Irving, Buffalo 8,820 03/31/2021 $1,100,000
470 Franklin, Buffalo 26,488 05/02/2013 $1
464 Franklin, Buffalo 6,696 04/30/2012 $475,000
460 Franklin, Buffalo 4,238 07/28/2020 $198,334
23 Allen, Buffalo 10,942 01/31/2020 $1
114 Pearl N, Buffalo 2,698 11/22/2011 $245,200
486 Franklin, Buffalo 4,838 12/23/2021 $1
140 Pearl N, Buffalo 2,718 01/14/2019 $1
466 Franklin, Buffalo 3,454 02/24/2012 $163,000
57 Virginia Pl, Buffalo 1,440 05/18/2022 $440,000
498 Delaware, Buffalo 56,849 02/17/2003 $450,000
126 Pearl N, Buffalo 2,592
120 Pearl N, Buffalo 4,074 10/17/2025 $445,000
136 Pearl N, Buffalo 2,988 01/14/2019 $425,000