Erie County  »  14202  »  Virginia Pl  »  57 Virginia Pl

57 Virginia Place, Buffalo, NY 14202 Property Information

57 Virginia Place, Buffalo, NY 14202 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 Virginia Place, Buffalo, NY 14202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 Virginia Place, Buffalo
Zip code 14202
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 100.780-3-9.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Virginia Place, Buffalo

Sale date 05/18/2022
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,282

Lot & Building Information for 57 Virginia Place, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,440
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.03
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 30 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 30
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 57 Virginia Place, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 57 Virginia Place, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57 Virginia Place, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 57 Virginia Place, Buffalo, NY 14202 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 57 Virginia Place, Buffalo, NY 14202 has a total of 1,440 square feet and a current price per square foot of $305.

What is the year built & the current market value of 57 Virginia Place, Buffalo, NY 14202?

57 Virginia Place, Buffalo, NY 14202 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $440,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 Virginia Place, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Virginia Place, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2022 $440,000
08/01/2016 $1
10/22/2013 $335,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 57 Virginia Place, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 57 Virginia Place, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/18/2022 - D
06/03/2022 - R
Deed
08/01/2016 - D
08/03/2016 - R
Deed
10/22/2013 - D
10/22/2013 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
02/03/2011 - D
02/03/2011 - R
Deed
02/03/2011 - D
02/03/2011 - R
Deed
07/22/2010 - D
07/22/2010 - R
Deed
05/01/2007 - D
05/01/2007 - R
Deed
10/27/2006 - D
10/30/2006 - R
Deed
01/03/2002 - D
01/03/2002 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
01/03/2002 - D
01/03/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 57 Virginia Place, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 57 Virginia Place, Buffalo, NY 14202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,282
Market value $440,000
Assessed value $440,000

Assessment History for 57 Virginia Place, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Virginia Place, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $243,902 $150,000 9.7317 $1,460 -27.54%
2024 $214,286 $150,000 13.43 $2,015 -8.70%
2023 $192,300 $150,000 14.71 $2,207 -8.12%
2022 $169,500 $150,000 16.01 $2,402 -1.29%
2021 $166,700 $150,000 16.22 $2,433 +13.31%

Permits for 57 Virginia Place, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 57 Virginia Place, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/06/2014
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 57 Virginia Place, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,862
Median age 38.1
Average household income $105,905
Family households 27.0%
Occupied housing units 2,203
Owner occupied units 21.9%
Average number of people per household 1.59
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $605,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 Virginia Place, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 Virginia Place, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 57 Virginia Place, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 57 Virginia Place, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
454 Franklin, Buffalo 04/17/2000 $871,783