Erie County  »  14203  »  Main  »  487 Main

487 Main, Buffalo, NY 14203 Property Information

487 Main, Buffalo, NY 14203 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

487 Main, Buffalo, NY 14203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 487 Main, Buffalo
Zip code 14203
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 111.130-6-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 487 Main, Buffalo

Sale date 06/04/2024
Sale price $1,348,300
Arm's length
Property tax $13,138

Lot & Building Information for 487 Main, Buffalo

Building sqft 14,400
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.06
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 80 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 80
Year built 1915
Year last altered 2004
Stories 6
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 487 Main, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 487 Main, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 487 Main, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 487 Main, Buffalo, NY 14203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 487 Main, Buffalo, NY 14203 has a total of 14,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $93.

What is the year built & the current market value of 487 Main, Buffalo, NY 14203?

487 Main, Buffalo, NY 14203 was built in 1915 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,350,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 487 Main, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 487 Main, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/2024 $1,348,300
05/24/2004 $165,000
12/22/1999 $58,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 487 Main, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 487 Main, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/04/2024 - D
06/04/2024 - R
Deed
05/24/2004 - D
05/24/2004 - R
Deed
12/22/1999 - D
12/22/1999 - R
Deed
10/24/1997 - D
10/24/1997 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 487 Main, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 487 Main, Buffalo, NY 14203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,138
Market value $1,350,000
Assessed value $1,350,000

Assessment History for 487 Main, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 487 Main, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,195,122 $1,350,000 9.7317 $13,138 -27.54%
2024 $1,928,571 $1,350,000 13.43 $18,131 -8.70%
2023 $1,730,800 $1,350,000 14.71 $19,859 -8.12%
2022 $1,525,400 $1,350,000 16.01 $21,614 -1.29%
2021 $1,500,000 $1,350,000 16.22 $21,897 +100.32%

Permits for 487 Main, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 487 Main, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/06/2024
07/26/2019
06/17/2014
06/12/2014
06/12/2014
06/04/2014
06/04/2014
02/14/2012
07/18/2011
06/15/2011
Unlock the permit history for 487 Main, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,424
Median age 32.4
Average household income $64,981
Family households 19.7%
Occupied housing units 1,668
Owner occupied units 2.7%
Average number of people per household 1.39
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 487 Main, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 487 Main, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 487 Main, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 487 Main, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
126 Spring, Buffalo 1,696 05/19/2017 $1