Erie County  »  14204  »  Jefferson  »  148 Jefferson

148 Jefferson, Buffalo, NY 14204 Property Information

148 Jefferson, Buffalo, NY 14204 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

148 Jefferson, Buffalo, NY 14204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148 Jefferson, Buffalo
Zip code 14204
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 111.190-2-1.300

Sales & Tax Overview for 148 Jefferson, Buffalo

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 148 Jefferson, Buffalo

Building sqft 24,266
Total sqft 33,172
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 2.68
Lot dimensions 612 ft X 88 ft
Buildings on lot 5
Frontage 612
Depth 88
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Parking sqft
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 148 Jefferson, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 148 Jefferson, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 148 Jefferson, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 148 Jefferson, Buffalo, NY 14204?

148 Jefferson, Buffalo, NY 14204 was built in 2004 and has a total of 24,266 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 148 Jefferson, Buffalo, NY 14204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,696,400, the tax amount paid for 148 Jefferson, Buffalo, NY 14204 is $35,972.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 33 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148 Jefferson, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 Jefferson, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 148 Jefferson, Buffalo

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 148 Jefferson, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 148 Jefferson, Buffalo, NY 14204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $35,972
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,696,400
Assessed value $3,696,400

Assessment History for 148 Jefferson, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 Jefferson, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,105,691 $1,910,000 9.7317 $18,588 -27.54%
2024 $2,728,571 $1,910,000 13.43 $25,651 -8.70%
2023 $2,448,700 $1,910,000 14.71 $28,096 -8.12%
2022 $2,158,200 $1,910,000 16.01 $30,579 -1.29%
2021 $2,122,200 $1,910,000 16.22 $30,980 -41.51%

Permits for 148 Jefferson, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 148 Jefferson, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/12/2026
03/27/2018
03/27/2018
03/27/2018
03/27/2018
03/27/2018
03/27/2018
03/27/2018
03/27/2018
03/27/2018
Unlock the permit history for 148 Jefferson, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,932
Median age 44.9
Average household income $43,539
Family households 34.3%
Occupied housing units 4,353
Owner occupied units 26.5%
Average number of people per household 1.75
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $175,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $125,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 148 Jefferson, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 Jefferson, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 148 Jefferson, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 148 Jefferson, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
69 West, Buffalo 08/29/2002 $1
5 Pearl N, Buffalo 2,858
75 West, Buffalo 07/02/2024 $16,500
482 Delaware, Buffalo 8,502 10/23/2015 $575,000
540 Swan, Buffalo 15,852 10/15/2001 $12,000
491 Delaware, Buffalo 6,104 12/31/2015 $787,000
479 Delaware, Buffalo 5,500 01/22/2024 $1,850,000
25 College, Buffalo 2,276 01/25/2023 $110,000
489 Delaware, Buffalo 6,746 01/08/2020 $825,000
477 Delaware, Buffalo 6,855
481 Clinton, Buffalo 44,634 12/27/2017 $4,975,000
487 Delaware, Buffalo 6,456 01/08/2020 $825,000
475 Delaware, Buffalo 7,012 04/18/2018 $575,000
468 Delaware, Buffalo 15,656 09/17/2009 $460,000
478 Delaware, Buffalo 3,853 03/04/2025 $1
13 College, Buffalo 2,092 06/05/1996 $35,000
21 College, Buffalo 1,104 11/22/2021 $160,000
468 Division N, Buffalo 17,280 03/08/2001 $23,750
492 Division S, Buffalo 46,112 11/04/2003 $1
210 Jefferson, Buffalo 111,330 12/13/2023 $3,138,175