Erie County  »  14202  »  Delaware  »  491 Delaware

491 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14202 Property Information

491 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14202 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

491 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 491 Delaware, Buffalo
Zip code 14202
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 111.220-3-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 491 Delaware, Buffalo

Sale date 12/31/2015
Sale price $787,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,594

Lot & Building Information for 491 Delaware, Buffalo

Building sqft 6,104
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.088
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 153 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 153
Year built 1898
Stories 4
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 491 Delaware, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 491 Delaware, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 491 Delaware, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 491 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14202 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 491 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14202 has a total of 6,104 square feet and a current price per square foot of $128.

What is the year built & the current market value of 491 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14202?

491 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14202 was built in 1898 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $985,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 491 Delaware, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 491 Delaware, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2015 $787,000
03/14/2013 $302,500
07/15/2008 $432,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 491 Delaware, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 491 Delaware, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/31/2015 - D
12/31/2015 - R
Deed
03/14/2013 - D
03/14/2013 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
07/15/2008 - D
07/21/2008 - R
Deed
11/30/1994 - D
11/30/1994 - R
Deed
12/07/1993 - D
12/07/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 491 Delaware, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 491 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,594
Market value $985,900
Assessed value $985,900

Assessment History for 491 Delaware, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 491 Delaware, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $925,203 $569,000 9.7317 $5,537 -44.66%
2024 $1,064,286 $745,000 13.43 $10,005 -8.70%
2023 $955,100 $745,000 14.71 $10,959 -8.12%
2022 $841,800 $745,000 16.01 $11,927 -1.29%
2021 $827,800 $745,000 16.22 $12,084 +99.69%

Permits for 491 Delaware, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 491 Delaware, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/10/2014
11/12/2013
11/08/2013
09/13/2013
10/28/2010
09/10/2010
02/01/2010
Unlock the permit history for 491 Delaware, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,862
Median age 38.1
Average household income $105,905
Family households 27.0%
Occupied housing units 2,203
Owner occupied units 21.9%
Average number of people per household 1.59
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $605,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 491 Delaware, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 491 Delaware, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 491 Delaware, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 491 Delaware, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price