Erie County  »  14202  »  Delaware  »  259 Delaware

259 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14202 Property Information

259 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14202 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

259 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 259 Delaware, Buffalo
Zip code 14202
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 111.380-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 259 Delaware, Buffalo

Sale date 01/31/1997
Sale price $8,014,918
Arm's length
Property tax $32,796

Lot & Building Information for 259 Delaware, Buffalo

Building sqft 40,854
Building class Television Other Than Community Antenna Television (834)
Acreage 2.1
Lot dimensions 243 ft X 346 ft
Frontage 243
Depth 346
Year built 1972
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 259 Delaware, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 259 Delaware, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 259 Delaware, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 259 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14202 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Television Other Than Community Antenna Television (834) located at 259 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14202 has a total of 40,854 square feet and a current price per square foot of $196.

What is the year built & the current market value of 259 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14202?

259 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14202 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,370,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 259 Delaware, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 259 Delaware, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/1997 $8,014,918
12/05/1995 $6,689,428
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 259 Delaware, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 259 Delaware, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/31/1997 - D
02/11/1997 - R
Deed
12/05/1995 - D
12/07/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 259 Delaware, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 259 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $32,796
Market value $3,370,000
Assessed value $3,370,000

Assessment History for 259 Delaware, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 259 Delaware, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,048,780 $1,875,000 9.7317 $18,247 -27.54%
2024 $2,678,571 $1,875,000 13.43 $25,181 -14.41%
2023 $2,564,100 $2,000,000 14.71 $29,420 -8.12%
2022 $2,259,900 $2,000,000 16.01 $32,020 -1.29%
2021 $2,222,200 $2,000,000 16.22 $32,440 -24.46%

Permits for 259 Delaware, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 259 Delaware, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/22/2021
03/30/2021
12/01/2016
05/12/2015
01/12/2015
08/17/2011
08/03/2011
07/08/2011
Unlock the permit history for 259 Delaware, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,862
Median age 38.1
Average household income $105,905
Family households 27.0%
Occupied housing units 2,203
Owner occupied units 21.9%
Average number of people per household 1.59
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $605,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 259 Delaware, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 259 Delaware, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 259 Delaware, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 259 Delaware, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price